NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1961 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 749

HOUSE BILL 741

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 30 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE SURVIVING SPOUSE'S YEAR'S ALLOWANCE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 30‑15, as the same presently appears in the 1959 Cumulative Supplement of Recompiled Volume 2A of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 30‑15.  When spouse entitled to allowance. Every surviving spouse of an intestate or of a testator, whether or not he has dissented from the will, shall, unless he has forfeited his right thereto as provided by law, be entitled, out of the personal property of the deceased spouse, to an allowance of the value of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for his support for one year after the death of the deceased spouse. Such allowance shall be exempt from any lien, by judgment or execution, acquired against the property of the deceased spouse, and shall, in cases of testacy, be charged against the share of the surviving spouse."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 30‑16 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 30‑16.  Duty of personal representative or justice to assign allowance. It shall be the duty of every administrator, collector, or executor of a will, on application in writing, signed by the surviving spouse, at any time within one year after the death of the deceased spouse, to assign to the surviving spouse the year's allowance as provided in this Article.