NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 30‑17 is hereby amended by striking out the word "distributive" as the same appears immediately before the word "share" in line seven thereof; and by striking out the word "personal" as the same appears immediately after the word "the" and immediately before the word "estate" in line seven thereof.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 30‑18, is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 30‑18.  From what property allowance assigned. Such allowance shall be made in money or other personal property of the estate of the deceased spouse."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 30‑19 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 30‑19.  Value of property ascertained. The value of the personal property assigned to the surviving spouse and children shall be ascertained by a justice of the peace and two persons qualified to act as jurors of the county in which administration was granted or the will probated."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 30‑20 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 30‑20.  Procedure for assignment.