NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It shall have the duty of enforcing all laws relating to the conservation of marine and estuarine resources.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143-238(3) is amended to read as follows:

The terms "wildlife resources" and "wildlife" shall be defined in accordance with the definitions in § 113-129.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143-239 as it appears in 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended in line six of said Section to delete the phrase and comma "and other wildlife exclusive of commercial fisheries," and to insert "and other wildlife resources" in lieu thereof.

Sec. 14.  The phrase "exclusive of commercial fish and fisheries" appearing in lines seven and eight of G.S. 143-247 as codified in 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is deleted and "subject to the provisions of Subchapter IV of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes" is substituted in lieu thereof.

Sec. 15.  The phrase and commas ", exclusive of commercial fish or fisheries," appearing in lines eleven and twelve of G.S. 143-248 as codified in 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is deleted.