NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-260 is amended by striking the words "Supreme Court" in lines three and six thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 7A-280 through G.S. 7A-287, the same being Article 24, "Jurisdiction and Procedure in Civil Appeals from District Courts" is repealed effective September 30, 1967, except for cases appealed under Article 24 and not finally determined by that date, which cases shall be governed by the provisions of Section 7A-35 of Section 1 of this Act.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 7A-300(a)(1) is amended by striking the words "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 7A-305(d)(5) is rewritten to read as follows: "(5) Costs on appeal to the Superior Court, or to the Appellate Division, as the case may be, of the original transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential to the appeal."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 15-222 is amended, in line two, by deleting the words "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Court of Appeals".