NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-195 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 7A-195.  Special Procedures in Juvenile Cases. Practices, procedures and punishments applicable in the District Court Division in cases involving juveniles shall be as set forth in Chapter 110, Article 2, of the General Statutes, except that under G.S. 110-40, when notice of an appeal is given, the District Court Judge shall summarize the evidence and make findings of fact. Appeals shall be on the record, on questions of law or legal inference, to the Court of Appeals, in all cases. This Section is effective October 1, 1967."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-250 is amended by changing the period at the end of the Section to a comma, and adding the words "except that the Court of Appeals shall have jurisdiction to review final orders or decisions of the North Carolina Utilities Commission and the North Carolina Industrial Commission, as provided in Article 5 of this Act."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-260 is amended by striking the words "Supreme Court" in lines three and six thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Appellate Division."