NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "No cremation of a dead body, in case of death without medical attendance, shall take place until the medical examiner has made inquiry into the cause and manner of death and has certified in writing that the inquiry has been made and in his opinion no further examination is necessary."

Sec. 6.  § 152-5, appearing in the 1964 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by deleting all of the last sentence thereof.

§ 152-7(1) is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence of said subsection to read as follows: "A written report of said investigation shall be filed by the coroner with the medical examiner and the Solicitor of the Superior Court."

§ 152-7(6) is hereby amended by rewriting said subsection to read as follows: "Immediately upon information of the death of a person within his county, under such circumstances as call for an investigation as provided in § 130-198, the coroner shall notify the Solicitor of the Superior Court and the medical examiner."

§ 152-7(7) is amended by rewriting said subsection to read as follows: "(7) If an inquest or preliminary hearing be ordered, to arrange for the examination of any and all witnesses including those who may be offered by the county medical examiner."

§ 152-7(9) is hereby rewritten to read as follows: "(9) To hold his inquiry where the body of the deceased shall be or at any other place in the county, and the body of the deceased need not be present at such hearing. The hearing may be adjourned to other times and places."

§ 152-7(10) is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence thereof to read as follows: "The coroner shall file a copy of all written testimony given at the hearing with the county medical examiner and with the Solicitor of the Superior Court."