NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        G.S. 45-11, as the same appears in 1966 Replacement Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out of the second line thereof the words "or personal" immediately after the word "real" and immediately before the word "property".

(6)        G.S. 45-21.1 is rewritten to read as follows:

"45-21.1.  Definition. As used in this Article, 'Sale' means only a sale of real property pursuant to an express power of sale contained in a mortgage or deed of trust."

(7)        G.S. 45-21.11, as the same appears in 1966 Replacement Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the first and second lines thereof to read: "When a series of notes maturing at different times is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust and the exercise of the power of sale for the".

(8)        G.S. 45-21.12, as the same appears in 1966 Replacement Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the third line thereof to read: "contained in any mortgage or deed of trust, or provided"; and by rewriting the sixth and seventh lines thereof to read: