NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        G.S. 47-20 is amended by striking out the phrase at the end thereof which reads ", unless subject to the filing requirements of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Chapter 25 of the General Statutes) and duly filed pursuant thereto", and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "; provided however that any transaction subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Chapter 25 of the General Statutes) is controlled by the provisions of that Act and not by this Section."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 44-28 and 44-29, relating to Warehouse Storage Liens, are hereby repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 44-38.1, relating to liens on personal property created in another state, is hereby repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-77 (d) is hereby amended by striking out the present provisions thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(d) An operator of a place of business for garaging, repairing, parking or storing vehicles for the public, in which a vehicle remains unclaimed for 30 days, shall within five days after the expiration of that period, report the vehicle as unclaimed to the Department.

"A vehicle left by any person whose name and address are known to, or are furnished from a reliable method of identification to, the operator or his employee is not considered unclaimed.