NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This Section shall be construed as declaring the law as it existed prior to the enactment of this Section and not as modifying it."

(3)        G.S. 25-2-207(2) is amended by striking out the words "or different" in the first line thereof.

(4)        G.S. 25-2-702(3) is amended by striking out the words, "or lien creditor" in the second line thereof.

(5)        G.S. 25-2-716(1) is amended by adding the words, "or in other proper circumstances" to the end of the sentence constituting that subsection.

(6)        G.S. 25-2-723(2) is amended by inserting the words "in commercial judgment or" after the word "which" and before the word "under" in the third line thereof.

(7)        G.S. 25-2-725(1) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it."