NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (8)        G.S. 45-21.12, as the same appears in 1966 Replacement Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the third line thereof to read: "contained in any mortgage or deed of trust, or provided"; and by rewriting the sixth and seventh lines thereof to read:

"(6)      If a sale pursuant to a power of sale contained in a mortgage or deed of trust, or provided by statute, is commenced within".

(9)        G.S. 45-21.20(1), as the same appears in 1966 Replacement Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby rewritten to read:

"(1)      The obligation secured by the mortgage or deed of trust, and".

(10)      G.S. 45-21.21 (b)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      On the same day, attach to or enter on the original notice of sale or a copy thereof, posted at the courthouse door, as provided by G.S. 45-21.17, a notice of the postponement."

(11)      G.S. 45-21.31 (a) is amended by deleting from subdivisions (2) and (3) thereof, the phrase "if the property sold is real property" which immediately follows the citation of G.S. 105-408 in each of the two subdivisions.