NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Mitchell            10       18

Lincoln             3         5

29          3             1         Henderson        4         6

McDowell        3         4

Polk                 2         3

Rutherfordton   6         8

Transylvania     2         3

30          2             0         Cherokee         2         3

Clay                 1         2

Graham            2         3

Haywood         4         6                         Canton

Jackson            2         3

Macon             2         3

Swain               2         3

Sec. 9.  G.S. 7A-134 is amended in line 2 by striking the figure "100,000", and inserting in lieu thereof, the figure "85,000".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 7A-144 is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-144.  Compensation. Each Judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Budget Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally, for his necessary travel and subsistence expenses."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 7A-148 is amended by designating the present Section as subsection "(a)", and by adding the following subsection "(b)":