NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (14)..... Probate of any instrument ....................................................................... 0.50

(15)      On all funds placed with the clerk by virtue of his office, to be administered by him according to the provisions of G.S. 2-53 or G.S. 28-68, a three per cent (3%) commission. On all funds placed with the clerk by virtue of his office and invested by him, a three per cent (3%) commission on the first one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), and a one per cent (1%) commission on all funds above one thousand dollars ($1,000.00)."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 7A-308(b) is amended by deleting the word "article" in lines one and four, and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Section".

Sec. 34.  G.S. 7A-311(a)(l) is hereby amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows: "When two or more items of civil process are served simultaneously on one party, only one two-dollar ($2.00) fee shall be charged."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 7A-317 and 7A-318 are renumbered G.S. 7A-318 and 7A-319, respectively, and a new Section 7A-317 is inserted after G.S. 7A-316, to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-317.  Counties and Municipalities Not Required to Advance Certain Fees.