NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 35.  G.S. 7A-317 and 7A-318 are renumbered G.S. 7A-318 and 7A-319, respectively, and a new Section 7A-317 is inserted after G.S. 7A-316, to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-317.  Counties and Municipalities Not Required to Advance Certain Fees. Counties and municipalities are not required to advance costs for the facilities fee, the General Court of Justice fee, the miscellaneous fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-308, or the civil process fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-311."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 7A-341 is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows: "He shall receive the annual salary provided in the Budget Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally."