NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "G.S. 7A-317.  Counties and Municipalities Not Required to Advance Certain Fees. Counties and municipalities are not required to advance costs for the facilities fee, the General Court of Justice fee, the miscellaneous fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-308, or the civil process fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-311."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 7A-341 is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows: "He shall receive the annual salary provided in the Budget Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 7A-342 is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows: "The assistant director shall receive the annual salary provided in the Budget Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally"; and by deleting, in paragraph two, the words ", subject to the provisions of the State Personnel Act,".