NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-165 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph thereof to read as follows: "Attorneys designated under the authority of this Section shall receive thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per diem for each day, not in excess of five days per week, they serve as assistant prosecutors, and they shall serve for such time as may be authorized by the Administrative Officer of the Courts. Assistant prosecutors shall also receive reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses on the same basis as State employees generally."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-171 is amended in the following particulars:

(1)        The third sentence of subsection (b) is rewritten to read as follows: "Not later than the first Monday in October of each even-numbered year, the clerk of Superior Court shall submit to the senior Regular Resident Superior Court Judge of his district the names of two (or more, if requested by the Judge) nominees for each magisterial office in the minimum quota established for the county, specifying as to each nominee the salary level for which nominated."