NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Haywood         4         6                         Canton

Jackson            2         3

Macon             2         3

Swain               2         3

Sec. 9.  G.S. 7A-134 is amended in line 2 by striking the figure "100,000", and inserting in lieu thereof, the figure "85,000".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 7A-144 is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-144.  Compensation. Each Judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Budget Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally, for his necessary travel and subsistence expenses."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 7A-148 is amended by designating the present Section as subsection "(a)", and by adding the following subsection "(b)":

"(b)      The chief District Judges shall prescribe a multicopy uniform traffic ticket and complaint for exclusive use in each county of the State not later than December 31, 1970."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-161 is rewritten to read as follows: "Each District Court prosecutor shall receive the annual salary provided in the Budget Appropriations Act, and reimbursement, on the same basis as State employees generally, for his necessary travel and subsistence expenses."