NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-255 is amended in line six, by deleting the words "throughout the State," and inserting in lieu thereof, the words, "as general process of the State".

Sec. 23  G.S. 7A-259 is redesignated subsection "(a)", and subsection "(b)" is added, to read as follows: "(b) When a District Court is established in a district, any Superior Court Judge authorized to hear and determine motions to transfer may, on his own motion, subject to the requirements of subsection (a), transfer to the District Court cases pending in the Superior Court."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 7A-271 is redesignated subsection "(a)" and subsection "(b)" is added, to read as follows: "(b) When a District Court is established in a district, any Superior Court Judge presiding over a criminal session of court shall order transferred to the District Court any pending misdemeanor which does not fall within the provisions of subsection (a), and which is not pending in the Superior Court on appeal from a lower court."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 7A-292 is amended by deleting the word "and" at the end of subparagraph (4); by renumbering subparagraph (5) as subparagraph (14); and by inserting new subparagraphs (5) through (13), to read as follows:

"(5)      To take affidavits for the verification of pleadings;