NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Appeals from a magistrate exercising the authority granted by this Section shall be taken in the District Court in the county in which the offense was committed. A magistrate exercising the special authority granted by this Section shall transmit all records, reports, and monies collected to the clerk of the Superior Court of the county in which the offense was committed."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended in that the introductory words before the colon in line four are rewritten to read as follows: "In every criminal case in the Superior or District Court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed only when the judgment specifically so provides:".

Sec. 28.  G.S. 7A-304 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of subparagraph (a)(2) to read as follows: "In the event the funds derived from the facilities fees exceed what is needed for these purposes, the county or municipality may, with the approval of the Administrative Officer of the Courts as to the amount, use any or all of the excess to retire outstanding indebtedness incurred in the construction of the facilities, or to reimburse the county or municipality for funds expended in constructing or renovating the facilities (without incurring any indebtedness) within a period of two years before or after the date a District Court is established in such county, or to supplement the operations of the General Court of Justice in the county."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 7A-304 is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to read as follows: