NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-181 is amended by deleting the word "and" in line four; by changing the period at the end of the Section to a semicolon, and adding the word "and"; and by adding a new subparagraph "(3)" to read as follows: "(3) Have the same power as the clerk of Superior Court, with respect to traffic cases in which a preliminary examination is waived, to set bail."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 7A-182 is amended by numbering the present Section as subsection "(a)", and adding a subsection "(b)" to read as follows:

"(b)      If an additional seat of a District Court is designated for any municipality located in more than one county of a district, the clerical functions for that seat of court shall be provided by the clerks of Superior Court of the contiguous counties, in accordance with standing rules issued by the chief District Judge, after consultation with the clerks concerned and a committee of the district bar appointed for this purpose."

Sec. 19.  Following G.S. 7A-198, a new Section is inserted to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-199.  Special Venue Rule When District Court Sits Without Jury in Seat of Court Lying in More Than One County; Where Judgments Recorded.