NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] All proceeds received from sales made pursuant to this Section shall be paid into the State treasury."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 147-49 is rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 147-49.  Disposition of Damaged and Unsaleable Publications. The Secretary of State is hereby authorized and empowered to dispose of damaged and unsaleable House and Senate Journals and Public Laws of various years at a price to be determined by the Secretary of State."

Sec. 57.  Section 7A-6 of Chapter 108, Session Laws of 1967, ratified on March 29, 1967, is amended by inserting the following sentences between the first and second sentences of subsection (b) thereof: "He shall select a printer for the reports and prescribe such contract terms as will insure issuance of the reports as soon as practicable after a sufficient number of opinions are filed. He shall make such contract after consultation with the Division of Purchase and Contract and comparison of prices for similar work in other states to such an extent as may be practicable."

Sec. 58.  Partial Invalidity.