NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        fines to the county school fund;

(6)        sums in restitution, prorated among the persons entitled thereto.

Partial payments made pursuant to court order for the purchase of savings bonds or for deposit in savings accounts are excepted from the provisions of this subsection."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 7A-305 is amended, in line four of subparagraph (a)(2), by deleting the words "less than" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "does not exceed"; and by inserting a new subparagraph (d)(8), to read as follows: "(8) Fees of interpreters, when authorized and approved by the court."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 7A-307(c) is amended by deleting the word "article" in line one, and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Section".

Sec. 32.  G.S. 7A-308(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of Superior Court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(1)....... Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or mortgage............... $10.00

(2)....... Inventory of safe deposits of a decedent ................................................. 5.00

(3)....... Proceeding supplemental to execution ..................................................... 5.00

(4)....... Confession of judgment .......................................................................... 4.00

(5)....... Taking a deposition ................................................................................ 3.00

(6)....... Execution ............................................................................................... 2.00

(7)....... Notice of resumption of maiden name ..................................................... 2.00

(8)....... Taking an acknowledgment or administering an oath, or both,

with or without seal, each certificate ........................................................ 1.00

(9)....... Bond, taking justification or approving .................................................... 1.00

(10)..... Certificate, under seal ............................................................................. 1.00

(11)      Recording or docketing (including indexing) any document,

per page or fraction thereof, excluding welfare liens ................................. 1.00

(12)..... Preparation of copies, including transcripts, per page or fraction

thereof ................................................................................................... 1.00

(13)..... Substitution of trustee in deed of trust ...................................................... 1.00

(14)..... Probate of any instrument ....................................................................... 0.50