NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 20.  G.S. 7A-218 is amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-223 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows: "In such event, the clerk withdraws assignment of the action from the magistrate and immediately gives written notice of withdrawal, by any convenient means, to the plaintiff and the magistrate to whom the action has been assigned."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-255 is amended in line six, by deleting the words "throughout the State," and inserting in lieu thereof, the words, "as general process of the State".

Sec. 23  G.S. 7A-259 is redesignated subsection "(a)", and subsection "(b)" is added, to read as follows: "(b) When a District Court is established in a district, any Superior Court Judge authorized to hear and determine motions to transfer may, on his own motion, subject to the requirements of subsection (a), transfer to the District Court cases pending in the Superior Court."