NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        The judgment or order rendered in any civil action or juvenile matter heard or tried under the authority of this Section shall be recorded in the county where the action was commenced. The judgment or finding of probable cause or other determination in any criminal action heard or tried under the authority of this Section shall be recorded in the county where the offense was committed."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 7A-218 is amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-223 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read as follows: "In such event, the clerk withdraws assignment of the action from the magistrate and immediately gives written notice of withdrawal, by any convenient means, to the plaintiff and the magistrate to whom the action has been assigned."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 7A-255 is amended in line six, by deleting the words "throughout the State," and inserting in lieu thereof, the words, "as general process of the State".