NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 966

HOUSE BILL 1041

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 20-9 RELATING TO PERSONS WHO SHALL NOT BE LICENSED TO OPERATE A MOTOR VEHICLE, ESTABLISHING REVIEW PROCEDURE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1. G.S. 20-9, as the same appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding a new subsection to be designated as subsection "(g)", to read as follows:

"(g)       The Department may issue an operator's or chauffeur's license to any applicant covered by subsection (e) of this Section under the following conditions:

(1)        The Department may issue a license to any person who is afflicted with or suffering from physical or mental disability set out in subsection(e) of this Section who is otherwise qualified to obtain a license, provided such person submits to the Department a certificate in the form prescribed in subsection (2). Unless sooner revoked, suspended or cancelled, such license continues in force as long as the licensee presents to the Department one year from the date of issuance of such license and at yearly intervals thereafter a certificate in the form prescribed in subsection (2), provided the Commissioner may require the submission of such certificate at six months intervals where in his opinion public safety demands. In no event shall a license issued pursuant to this Section be valid beyond the birthday of the licensee in the fourth year following the year of issuance, at which time the license is subject to renewal.

(2)        The Department shall not issue a license pursuant to this Section unless the applicant has submitted to a physical examination by a physician or surgeon duly licensed to practice medicine in this State and unless such examining physician or surgeon has completed and signed the certificate required by subsection (1). Such certificate shall be devised by the Commissioner with the advice of qualified experts in the field of diagnosing and treating physical and mental disorders as he may select to assist him and shall be designed to elicit the maximum medical information necessary to aid in determining whether or not it would be a hazard to public safety to permit the applicant to operate a motor vehicle, including, if such is the fact, the examining physician's statement that the applicant is under medication and treatment and that such person's physical or mental disability is controlled.