NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Successor members and members appointed by a political subdivision subsequently joining the authority shall each be appointed for a term of six years, but any person appointed to fill the vacancy shall be appointed to serve only for the unexpired term and any member may be reappointed. Appointments of successor members shall, in each instance, be made by the governing body of the political subdivision appointing the member whose successor is to be appointed. Any member of the authority may be removed, with or without cause, by the governing body appointing said member.

(d)  G.S. 162A-6 is hereby amended by adding thereto the following subsection:

"(12a)   To receive and accept from any federal, state or other public agency and any private agency, person or other entity, donations, loans, grants, aid or contributions of any money, property, labor or other things of value for any sewer system or water system, and to agree to apply and use the same in accordance with the terms and conditions under which the same are provided."