NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)  G.S. 162A-4 is hereby amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"A certified copy of each such resolution signifying the desire of a political subdivision to withdraw from or to join an existing authority, together with proof of publication of the notice of hearing on each such resolution and, in cases where such resolution provides for the political subdivision joining the authority, certified copies of the resolution of the governing bodies creating the authority consenting to such joining shall be filed with the Secretary of State of North Carolina."

(c)  G.S. 162A-5 is hereby amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"162A-5.  Members of authority; organization; quorum.

"Each authority organized under this chapter shall consist of the number of members as may be agreed upon by the participating political subdivision, such members to be selected by the respective political subdivision. A proportionate number (as nearly as can be I of members of the authority first appointed shall have terms expiring two years, four years and six years respectively from the date on which the creation of the authority becomes effective. Successor members and members appointed by a political subdivision subsequently joining the authority shall each be appointed for a term of six years, but any person appointed to fill the vacancy shall be appointed to serve only for the unexpired term and any member may be reappointed. Appointments of successor members shall, in each instance, be made by the governing body of the political subdivision appointing the member whose successor is to be appointed. Any member of the authority may be removed, with or without cause, by the governing body appointing said member.

(d)  G.S. 162A-6 is hereby amended by adding thereto the following subsection: