NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1969 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 850

HOUSE BILL 1152

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING CHAPTER 162A OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, THE SAME BEING THE NORTH CAROLINA WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITIES ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 162A of the General Statutes, the same being the North Carolina Water and Sewer Authorities Act, is hereby amended as follows:

(a)  G.S. 162A-2 is hereby amended by adding thereto the the following subsection:

"(8a)     The word 'revenues' shall mean all moneys received by an authority from or in connection with any sewer system or water system including, without limitation, any moneys received as interest

(b)  G.S. 162A-4 is hereby amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows: