NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1138

HOUSE BILL 1783

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 96 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES KNOWN AS THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-8(10)b is amended by deleting after the word "the" in line 6 the words "next highest" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "nearest".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-8(17) is amended by adding a new subparagraph "c" immediately following the subparagraph "b" to read as follows:

"c.        As to claims filed on or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, 'benefit year' shall mean the one-year period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least five hundred sixty-five dollars and fifty cents ($565.50), and equal to at least one and one-half times his high quarter wages, which high quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-12(b)(1) is amended by redesignating the existing subparagraph as "(b) (1) a" and adding new subparagraphs "b" and "c" as follows:

"b.