NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 113A-128.  Protection of landowners' rights. — Nothing in this Article authorizes any governmental agency to adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that constitutes a taking of property in violation of the Constitution of this State or of the United States.

"§ 113A-129.  Severability. — If any provision of this Article or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the Article, or the application of the provisions to other persons or circumstances, is not affected.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 146-22.1 is hereby amended by adding thereto at the end thereof the following additional subdivision (13):

"(13)    Lands necessary for acquisition of all or part of an area of environmental concern, as requested pursuant to G.S. 113A-123."

Sec. 3.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1974, except that the provisions of this act relating to the selection of the initial Commission shall become effective upon ratification, and the entire act shall expire on June 30, 1981.