NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  Division I of Article 4, Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Deleting the words "the effective date of this Division" which follow the word "on" in line 5 of G.S. 105-130.3, as the same appears in 1972 Replacement Volume 2D of the General Statutes, and which precede the word "subject" in line 6 thereof, and substituting therefor the date "January 1, 1974".

(b)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130.4(a)(4) in its entirety to read as follows:

"(4)      'Excluded corporation' means any corporation engaged in business as a building or construction contractor, a securities dealer, a loan company or a corporation which receives more than fifty percent (50%) of its ordinary gross income from investments in and/or dealing in intangible property."

(c)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130.4(j)(2) in its entirety to read as follows:

"(2)      Property owned by the corporation is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the corporation is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the corporation less any annual rental rate received by the corporation from sub-rentals except that sub-rentals shall not be deducted when they constitute business income. Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonbusiness income shall be excluded in the computation of the property factor."

(d)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130.5(a)(2) in its entirety to read as follows:

"(2)      Interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this division;"

(e)        Adding at the end of G.S. 105-130.5(a) a new subdivision (9), to read as follows: