NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (a)        Rewriting the last sentence of the last paragraph of G.S. 105-114 to read as follows:

"For purposes of this Article, the words 'income year' shall mean an income year as defined in G.S. 105-130.2(5)."

(b)        Deleting from G.S. 105-116 subsection (d) in its entirety, and redesignating subsections (e), (f) and (g) as (d), (e) and (f), respectively.

(c)        Deleting from G.S. 105-119 subsection (d) in its entirety, and redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d).

(d)        Deleting from G.S. 105-120 subsection (c) in its entirety, and redesignating subsections (d), (e) and (f) as subsections (c), (d) and (e), respectively.

(e)        Rewriting G.S. 105-122(e) to read as follows:

"(e)       Any corporation which changes its income year, and files a 'short period' income tax return pursuant to G.S. 105-130.15 shall file a franchise tax return in accordance with the provisions of this section in the manner and as of the date specified in subsection (a) of this section. Such corporation shall be entitled to deduct from the total franchise tax computed (on an annual basis) on such return the amount of franchise tax previously paid which is applicable to the period subsequent to the beginning of the new income year."

(f)         Rewriting the last paragraph of G.S. 105-125 to read as follows: