NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (g)        Adding at the end of G.S. 105-130.5 a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any recapture of depreciation required under the Internal Revenue Code must be included in a corporation's State net income to the extent required for federal income tax purposes."

(h)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130.9(1) in its entirety, to read as follows:

"(1)      Charitable contributions as defined in Section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, exclusive of contributions allowed in subdivision (2) of this section, shall be allowed as a deduction to the extent provided herein. The amount allowed as a deduction hereunder shall be limited to an amount not in excess of five percent (5%) of the corporation's net income as computed without the benefit of this subdivision or subdivision (2) of this section. Provided, that a carry-over of contributions shall not be allowed and that contributions made to North Carolina donees by corporations allocating a part of their total net income outside this State shall not be allowed under this subdivision, but shall be allowed under subdivision (3) of this section."

(i)         Rewriting G.S. 105-130.17(b) in its entirety, to read as follows:

"(b)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, the return of a corporation shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of its income year.