NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The amount allowed as a deduction hereunder shall be limited to an amount not in excess of five percent (5%) of the corporation's net income as computed without the benefit of this subdivision or subdivision (2) of this section. Provided, that a carry-over of contributions shall not be allowed and that contributions made to North Carolina donees by corporations allocating a part of their total net income outside this State shall not be allowed under this subdivision, but shall be allowed under subdivision (3) of this section."

(i)         Rewriting G.S. 105-130.17(b) in its entirety, to read as follows:

"(b)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, the return of a corporation shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of its income year. An income year ending on any day other than the last day of the month shall be deemed to end on the last day of the calendar month ending nearest to the last day of a taxpayer's actual income year."

Sec. 5.  Division II of Article 4 of Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Making the following changes in G.S. 105-141: