NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (4)        Deleting from the first line of subsection (e) the date "February 15" and inserting in lieu thereof the date "March 1."

(c)        Changing G.S. 105-163.15 by deleting from both the second and sixth lines of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) the words and figures "seventy per cent (70%)" and substituting in lieu thereof in each case the words and figures "eighty percent (80%)."

Sec. 8.  Article 5 of Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Rewriting G.S. 105-164.3(17) to read as follows:

"(17)    'Storage' means and includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose by the purchaser thereof, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer."

(b)        Rewriting G.S. 105-164.3(19) to read as follows:

"(19)    'Storage' and 'Use'; Exclusion. — 'Storage' and 'use' do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof for the original purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use thereafter solely outside the State and which purpose is consummated, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used solely outside the State."

(c)        Inserting the word "of" immediately after the word "computation" and immediately before the word "tax" in line 8 of G.S. 105-164.4(1) as the same appears in 1972 Replacement Volume 2D of the General Statutes of North Carolina.