NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(2)      Property owned by the corporation is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the corporation is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the corporation less any annual rental rate received by the corporation from sub-rentals except that sub-rentals shall not be deducted when they constitute business income. Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonbusiness income shall be excluded in the computation of the property factor."

(d)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130.5(a)(2) in its entirety to read as follows:

"(2)      Interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this division;"

(e)        Adding at the end of G.S. 105-130.5(a) a new subdivision (9), to read as follows:

"(9)      Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all inter-company transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State."

(f)         Rewriting G.S. 105-130.5(b)(2) in its entirety to read as follows:

"(2)      Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in inter-company transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State;"

(g)        Adding at the end of G.S. 105-130.5 a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any recapture of depreciation required under the Internal Revenue Code must be included in a corporation's State net income to the extent required for federal income tax purposes."

(h)        Rewriting G.S. 105-130.9(1) in its entirety, to read as follows: