NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 28 of the General Statutes and all other laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 2.  Chapter 28A, as the same appears in the 1966 Replacement Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby redesignated as Chapter 28C.

Sec. 3.  A new Chapter 28A is hereby added to the General Statutes to read as follows:

"Chapter 28A.

"Administration of Decedents' Estates.

"Article 1.

"Definitions and Other General Provisions.

"§ 28A-1.1.  Definitions. — As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

(1)        'Devisee' means any person entitled to take real or personal property under the provisions of a valid, probated will.

(2)        'Foreign personal representative' means a personal representative appointed in another jurisdiction, including a personal representative appointed in another country.

(3)        'Heir' means any person entitled to take real or personal property upon intestacy under the provisions of Chapter 29 of the General Statutes.

(4)        'Mortgage' includes a deed of trust.

(5)        'Personal representative' includes both an executor and an administrator, but does not include a collector.

(6)        'Service' means delivery of the citation, summons, notice or other civil process to the person to be served by an officer authorized to serve process and, if such service cannot be obtained, then by the mailing of the citation, summons, notice or other civil process by certified mail,