NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Challenges shall be made as provided in G.S. 163-89.

After the last person has voted, the registrar shall call the name of each person recorded on the list and enter an 'A' in the appropriate place on the voter's permanent registration record, if any. If such person is already recorded as voting in that election, the registrar shall enter a challenge."

Amend subsection (b) by deleting all of the second and third paragraphs thereof.

Add a new subsection (d) at the end of G.S. 163-251 to read:

"(d)      Counting ballots, hearing challenges. The county board of elections shall count military ballots as provided for civilian absentee ballots in G.S. 163-234, and shall hear challenges as provided in G.S. 163-89."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-137(b) is amended by deleting "45" and inserting in lieu thereof "60" in the third line of that section.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-89 is repealed and rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 163-89.  Procedures for challenging absentee ballots. — (a) Time for Challenge.