NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The director of the department of public health shall serve as secretary to the board of health.

(b)        Meeting procedures. A majority of the members of the board of health constitutes a quorum. The board of health may determine its own rules of procedure.

(c)        Management of funds. The board of health is subject to the fiscal control and budgeting procedures of the consolidated city-county.

"§ 130-23.4.  Applicable law. Except as provided in this Article, the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter apply to the board of health of a consolidated city-county."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 136-41.1 is amended by renumbering the present section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"(b)      For purposes of this section and of G.S. 136-41.2 and 136-41.3, urban service districts defined by the governing board of a consolidated city-county in which street services are provided by the consolidated city-county shall be considered eligible municipalities, and the allocations to be made thereby shall be made to the government of the consolidated city-county."

Sec. 7.  Article 3A of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section as follows:

"§ 136-66.6.  Arrangements in a consolidated city-county.