NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 540

HOUSE BILL 275

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING AND TECHNICAL CHANGES IN REGARD TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES AND TO REPEAL G.S. 90-113.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subsection (2) of G.S. 14-401.11(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      Any controlled substance included in any schedule of the Controlled Substances Act, or".

Sec. 2.  Subdivision (15) of G.S. 90-87 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(15)    'Manufacture' means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance by any means, whether directly or indirectly, artificially or naturally, or by extraction from substances of a natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis; and 'manufacture' further includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:

a.         By a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice, or

b.         By a practitioner, or by his authorized agent under his supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale."