NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  Subsection b. of G.S. 90-87(22) is hereby amended by striking out the words "in the" as they appear immediately after the words "administer a controlled substance" and immediately before the words "course of professional practice" and substituting therefor the words "so long as such activity is within the normal".

Sec. 5.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 90-91 is hereby repealed and subsections (b) through (i) of G.S. 90-91 are hereby redesignated as (a) through (h), respectively.

Sec. 6.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 90-90 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the central nervous system unless specifically exempted or listed in another schedule:

1.         Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers.

2.         Phenmetrazine and its salts.

3.         Methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.

4.         Methylphenidate."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 90-113 is hereby repealed, but this repealer does not apply to any violation of G.S. 90-113 committed prior to the effective date of this act.

Sec. 8.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.