NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 66

SENATE BILL 79

 

 

AN ACT TO CONFORM THE PROVISIONS OF GENERAL STATUTES CHAPTER 1, ARTICLE 37 (INJUNCTIONS) TO THE JURISDICTIONAL PROVISIONS OF THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-485 is amended by inserting in line three after the words "judge of superior court" the words "or any judge of the district court authorized to hear in-chambers matters".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-493 is rewritten to read as follows:

"All judges of the superior court and judges of the district court authorized to hear in-chambers matters have jurisdiction to grant injunctions and issue restraining orders in all civil actions and proceedings pending in their respective divisions."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-494 is amended by adding thereto a second paragraph to read as follows: