NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-495 is amended by inserting in line three after the word "judge" the words "of the appropriate trial division," and changing the comma after "issued" in line eight to a period and deleting all words thereafter.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 1-498 is amended by inserting in the second line after the word "injunctions" the words "issued in the superior court division" and by adding a second paragraph to the end of the section to read as follows:

"Applications to extend, modify, or vacate temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions issued in the district court division may be heard by the district judge who made the original order or by the chief district judge or by a district judge of the district authorized to hear in-chambers matters."

Sec. 6.  All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this act are repealed.

Sec. 7.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 8th day of March, 1973.