NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-485 is amended by inserting in line three after the words "judge of superior court" the words "or any judge of the district court authorized to hear in-chambers matters".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-493 is rewritten to read as follows:

"All judges of the superior court and judges of the district court authorized to hear in-chambers matters have jurisdiction to grant injunctions and issue restraining orders in all civil actions and proceedings pending in their respective divisions."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1-494 is amended by adding thereto a second paragraph to read as follows:

"All restraining orders and injunctions granted by any judge of the district court shall be made returnable before the judge granting such order or injunction or before the chief district judge or a district judge authorized to hear in-chambers matters in the district where the civil action is pending, within twenty (20) days from the date of the order. If the judge before whom the matter is returned fails, for any reason, to hear the motion and application on the date set, or within ten (10) days thereafter, any district judge of the district authorized to hear in-chambers matters may hear and determine the said motion and application, after giving 10 days' notice to the parties interested in the application or motion."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-495 is amended by inserting in line three after the word "judge" the words "of the appropriate trial division," and changing the comma after "issued" in line eight to a period and deleting all words thereafter.