NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (1)        The treatment works result in the elimination or alleviation of water pollution to the extent required by such permit, special order, consent special order, assurance of voluntary compliance or other document, or decision and complies with any other terms thereof; and

(2)        Such person complies with the terms and conditions of such permit, special order, consent special order, assurance of voluntary compliance, other document, or decision within the time limit, if any, specified therein or as the same may be extended, and thereafter remains in compliance."

Sec. 4.  Subdivision (3) of G.S. 143-215.3(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(3)      To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article;".

Sec. 5.  Subdivision (4) of G.S. 143-2 15.3(a) is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence thereof to read as follows:

"Any employee of the Department of Natural and Economic Resources to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Board."

Sec. 6.  Subdivision (5) of G.S. 143-215.3(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(5)      To institute such actions in the superior court of any county in which a violation of this Article or the rules or regulations of the Board has occurred, or, in the discretion of the Board, in the superior court of the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Board may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article or of any official action of the Board, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Board;".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.3 (a) is amended by rewriting subdivisions (8), (9), and (10), to read as follows:

"(8)      After issuance of an appropriate order, to withhold the granting of any permit or permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 or G.S. 143-215.73 for the construction or operation of any new or additional disposal system or systems or air cleaning device or devices in any area of the State. Such order may be issued only upon determination by the Board, after public hearing held pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.4, that the permitting of any new or additional source or sources of water or air pollution will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution within the area contrary to the public interest, detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare, and contrary to the policy and intent declared in this Article. The Board may make reasonable distinctions among the various sources of water and air pollution and may direct that its order shall apply only to those sources which it determines will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution.

      The determination of the Board shall be supported by detailed findings of fact and conclusions set forth in the order and based upon competent evidence of record. The order shall describe the geographical area of the State affected thereby with particularity and shall prohibit the issuance of permits pending a determination by the Board that the generalized condition of water or air pollution has ceased.

      Notice of hearing shall be given by publication at least once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper or newspapers having general circulation within the area, the date of the first publication to be at least 20 days prior to the date of hearing; and by registered or certified mail at least 20 days in advance of hearing to