NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (g)        The Board shall establish procedures for the development, revision and modification of plans under this section through adoption of appropriate rules and regulations. The rules and regulations of the Board shall establish procedures for public hearing on all plans prior to their adoption, modification or revision, and upon adoption, they shall become the official water quality management plans of the State."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-215.13 is amended by adding thereto a new subsection (d), reading as follows:

"(d)      The Board may conduct a public hearing pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.4 in any area of the State, whether or not a capacity use area has been declared, when it has reason to believe that the withdrawal of water from or the discharge of water pollutants to the waters in such area is having an unreasonably adverse effect upon such waters. If the Board determines, pursuant to hearing, that withdrawals of water from or discharge of water pollutants to the waters within such area has resulted or probably will result in a generalized condition of water depletion or water pollution within the area to the extent that the availability or fitness for use of such water has been impaired for existing or proposed uses and that injury to the public health, safety or welfare will result if increased or additional withdrawals or discharges occur, the Board may issue an order:

(1)        Prohibiting any person withdrawing waters in excess of one hundred thousand (100,000) gallons per day from increasing the amount of the withdrawal above such limit as may be established in the order.

(2)        Prohibiting any person from constructing, installing or operating any new well or withdrawal facilities having a capacity in excess of a rate established in the order; but such prohibition shall not extend to any new well or facility having a capacity of less than ten thousand (10,000) gallons per day.

(3)        Prohibiting any person discharging water pollutants to the waters from increasing the rate of discharge in excess of the rate established in the order.

(4)        Prohibiting any person from constructing, installing or operating any facility that will or may result in the discharge of water pollutants to the waters in excess of the rate established in the order.