NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  (a) G.S. 160A-216 is amended by striking the word "waterlines" in paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the words "water systems".

(b)        G.S. 160A-216 is further amended by striking the words "sanitary sewer lines" in paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the words "sewage disposal systems".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 160A-274(b) is amended by inserting in line 2 after the word and punctuation "wise," and before the word "exchange", the words and punctuation "with or without consideration,".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 160A-284 is amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence as follows:

"The office of auxiliary policeman is hereby declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with any elective office pursuant to Article VI, Section 9, of the Constitution."

Sec. 11.  (a) G.S. 160A-319 is amended by inserting in line 3 thereof, between the citation "G.S. 160A-311" and the period, the words "and for the operation of telephone systems".