NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-74 is amended by striking out the first two sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "A majority of the actual membership of the council, excluding vacant seats, shall constitute a quorum."

Sec. 6.  (a) G.S. 160A-101(6), as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new paragraph "e." to read as follows:

"e.        The city shall be divided into single-member electoral districts; council members shall be apportioned to the districts so that each member represents the same number of persons as nearly as possible, except for members apportioned to the city at large, if any; in a nonpartisan primary, the qualified voters of each district shall nominate two candidates who reside in the district, and the qualified voters of the entire city shall nominate two candidates for each seat apportioned to the city at large, if any; and all candidates shall be elected by all the qualified voters of the city."

(b)        G.S. 160A-101(6), as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is further amended by striking the letters and words "b or c or d" in the first line of the last paragraph, and inserting in lieu thereof the letters and word "b, c, d or e".