NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-455 is amended by striking the words "and a necessary expense" at the end thereof and inserting a period after the word "purpose".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-488(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"For the purposes set forth in this section, a city or county may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 160A-489 is amended by striking the last two sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"For the purposes set forth in this section, a city may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law."

Sec. 19.  This act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 18th day of June, 1975.