NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-9.2(4), as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting in line 6 after the word and punctuation "Congress," and before the word "or" the words and punctuation "or within four miles of the corporate limits of any other city having a population of 25,000 or more according to the most recent decennial census of population taken by order of Congress,".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-74 is amended by striking out the first two sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "A majority of the actual membership of the council, excluding vacant seats, shall constitute a quorum."

Sec. 6.  (a) G.S. 160A-101(6), as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new paragraph "e." to read as follows:

"e.