NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-356 is amended by striking all of the section after the first sentence.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-357 is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 160A-406, as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 160A-406.  Appropriations authorized. — For the purposes set forth in this Part, a county or city may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 160A-441, as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a second paragraph thereto to read as follows:

"In addition to the exercise of police power authorized herein, any city may by ordinance provide for the repair, closing or demolition of any abandoned structure which the city council finds to be a health or safety hazard as a result of the attraction of insects or rodents, conditions creating a fire hazard, dangerous conditions constituting a threat to children or frequent use by vagrants as living quarters in the absence of sanitary facilities. Such ordinance, if adopted, may provide for the repair, closing or demolition of such structure pursuant to the same provisions and procedures as are prescribed herein for the repair, closing or demolition of dwellings found to be unfit for human habitation."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-455 is amended by striking the words "and a necessary expense" at the end thereof and inserting a period after the word "purpose".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-488(b) is rewritten to read as follows: