NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        G.S. 160A-101(6), as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is further amended by striking the letters and words "b or c or d" in the first line of the last paragraph, and inserting in lieu thereof the letters and word "b, c, d or e".

(c)        Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to alter any existing form of government of any municipality.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-209(d), as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      Property taxes may be levied for one or more of the purposes listed in subsection (c) up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation."

Sec. 8.  (a) G.S. 160A-216 is amended by striking the word "waterlines" in paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the words "water systems".