NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such ordinance, if adopted, may provide for the repair, closing or demolition of such structure pursuant to the same provisions and procedures as are prescribed herein for the repair, closing or demolition of dwellings found to be unfit for human habitation."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-455 is amended by striking the words "and a necessary expense" at the end thereof and inserting a period after the word "purpose".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-488(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"For the purposes set forth in this section, a city or county may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 160A-489 is amended by striking the last two sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"For the purposes set forth in this section, a city may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law."