NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be imprisoned for life in the State's prison, the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life in the State's prison.

"§ 15A-2003.  Disability of trial judge. — In the event that the trial judge shall become disabled or unable to conduct the sentencing proceeding provided in this Article, the Chief Justice shall designate a judge to conduct such proceeding."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 9-18 as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence to read as follows:

"Whenever the presiding judge deems it appropriate, one or more alternate jurors may be selected in the same manner as the regular trial panel of jurors in the case, but after the regular jury has been duly impaneled; provided, however, that in all criminal actions in which one or more defendants is to be tried for a capital offense, or enter a plea of guilty to a capital offense, the presiding judge shall provide for the selection of at least two alternate jurors, or more as he deems appropriate."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 9-18 as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is hereby further amended by rewriting the sentence which begins with the word "An" on line 10 thereof to read as follows:

"An alternate juror shall receive the same compensation as other jurors and, except as hereinafter provided, shall be discharged upon the final submission of the case to the jury; provided, however, that no alternate juror in a capital case shall be discharged until the trial jury begins its deliberations on the issue of penalty."