NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (h)        The executive director is authorized, on his own initiative or at the request of the commission, to employ expert witnesses for participation in commission proceedings, and the compensation and expenses therefor shall be paid from the Contingency and Emergency Fund.

(i)         The executive director, within established budgetary limits, and as allowed by law, shall authorize and approve travel, subsistence, and related necessary expenses of the executive director or members of the public staff, incurred while traveling on official business."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 62-16 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 62-17 is hereby amended by designating the existing subsection (b) as subsection (c); and further by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      The public staff of the commission shall make and publish annual reports to the General Assembly on its activities in the interest of the using and consuming public."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 62-19 is hereby amended by deleting the existing subsections (a) and (b) and substituting in lieu thereof the following: