NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 62-48.  Appearance before courts and agencies. — The commission is authorized and empowered to initiate or appear in such proceedings before federal and State courts and agencies as in its opinion may be necessary to secure for the users of public utility service in this State just and reasonable rates and service; provided, however, that the commission shall not appear in any State appellate court in support of any order or decision of the commission entered in a proceeding in which a public utility had the burden of proof."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 62-51 is hereby amended by rewriting said section to read as follows:

"§ 62-51.  To inspect books and records of corporations affiliated with public utilities. — Members of the commission, commission staff, and public staff are hereby authorized to inspect the books and records of corporations affiliated with public utilities regulated by the Utilities Commission under the provisions of this Chapter, including parent corporations and subsidiaries of parent corporations. This authorization shall extend to all reasonably necessary inspection of all books and records of account and agreements and transactions between public utilities doing business in North Carolina and their affiliated corporations where such records relate either directly or indirectly to the provision of intrastate service by the utility. The right to inspect such books and records shall apply both to books and records in the State of North Carolina and such books and records located outside of the State of North Carolina. If any such affiliated corporation shall refuse to permit such inspection of its books and records and its transactions with public utilities doing business in North Carolina, the Utilities Commission is empowered to order the public utility regulated in North Carolina to show cause why it should not secure from its affiliated corporation such books and records for inspection in North Carolina or why their franchise to operate as a public utility in North Carolina should not be cancelled."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 62-60.1(a) is hereby amended by rewriting subsection (a) as follows:

"(a)       The Utilities Commission shall sit in panels of three commissioners each unless the chairman by order shall set the proceeding for hearing by the full commission."