NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In the performance of his responsibilities under this section, the Attorney General shall have the right to employ expert witnesses, and the compensation and expenses therefor shall be paid from the Contingency and Emergency Fund. The commission shall furnish the Attorney General with copies of all applications, petitions, pleadings, order and decisions filed with or entered by the commission. The Attorney General shall have access to all books, papers, studies, reports and other documents filed with the commission."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 62-21 is hereby repealed in its entirety.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 62-34(b) is hereby amended by rewriting said subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      Members of the commission, commission staff, and public staff may during all reasonable hours enter upon any premises occupied by any public utility, for the purpose of making the examinations and tests and exercising any power provided for in this Article, and may set up and use on such premises any apparatus and appliances necessary therefor. Such public utility shall have the right to be represented at the making of such examinations, tests and inspections."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 62-48 is hereby amended by rewriting said section to read as follows: