NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If any such affiliated corporation shall refuse to permit such inspection of its books and records and its transactions with public utilities doing business in North Carolina, the Utilities Commission is empowered to order the public utility regulated in North Carolina to show cause why it should not secure from its affiliated corporation such books and records for inspection in North Carolina or why their franchise to operate as a public utility in North Carolina should not be cancelled."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 62-60.1(a) is hereby amended by rewriting subsection (a) as follows:

"(a)       The Utilities Commission shall sit in panels of three commissioners each unless the chairman by order shall set the proceeding for hearing by the full commission."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 62-70 is hereby amended by rewriting subsection (a) and adding subsection (g) as follows: