NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Willful violations of the provisions of this section on the part of any public utility shall subject such public utility to the penalties provided in G.S. 62-310(a). Willful violations of the provisions of this section by a member of the public staff shall subject such person to dismissal for cause."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 62-81 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 62-81.  Special procedure in hearing and deciding rate cases. — (a) All cases or proceedings, declared to be or properly classified as general rate cases under G.S. 62-137, or any proceedings which will substantially affect any utility's overall level of earnings or rate of return, shall be set for trial or hearing by the commission, which trial or hearing shall be set to commence within six months of the institution or filing thereof, and all such cases or proceedings shall be tried or heard and decided, with the issuance of a final order, by the commission within nine months of the institution or filing thereof. All such cases or proceedings shall be tried or heard and decided in accordance with the rate-making procedure set forth in G.S. 62-133 and such cases shall be given priority over all other cases or proceedings pending before the commission. In all such cases the commission shall make a transcript of the evidence and testimony presented and received by it and shall furnish a copy thereof to any party so requesting by the third business day after the taking of such evidence and testimony.

(b)        Any public utility filing or applying for an increase in rates for electric, telephone, natural gas or water service shall notify its customers proposed to be affected by such increase of such filing by regular mail or by newspaper publications, as directed by the commission, within 30 days of such filing, which notice shall state that the commission shall set and shall conduct a trial or hearing with respect to such filing or application within six months of said filing date. All other public utilities shall give such notice in such manner as shall be prescribed by the commission.

(c)        In cases or proceedings filed with and pending before the commission, where the total annual revenue requested, or where the total annual revenue increase requested, is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), even though all or a substantial portion of the rate structure is being initially established or is under review, the chairman of