NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-49(f) is amended by striking the second through fifth sentences thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A‑58.10."

G.S. 160A-49(f) is further amended by striking the eighth sentence thereof, which deals with the municipality obtaining property tax listing records from the county.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-58.3 is amended by striking the second through sixth sentences thereof (leaving only the first and final sentences) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A-58.10."

Sec. 8.  General Statutes Sections 160A-58.7 through 160A-58.9 are reserved for future codification purposes.

Sec. 9.  G.S. Chapter 160A, Article 4A, is amended by adding a new Part 5, to read as follows:

"PART 5.

"Property Tax Liability of Newly Annexed Territory.