NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-24 is amended by striking the final four sentences thereof, which begin with the words "If territory is annexed", and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A-58.10."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-28 is amended by striking the final sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A-58.10."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-31(e) is amended by striking the second through sixth sentences thereof (leaving only the first and final sentences) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A-58.10."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-37(f) is amended by striking the second through sixth sentences thereof (leaving only the first and final sentences) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A-58.10."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-49(f) is amended by striking the second through fifth sentences thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Real and personal property in the newly annexed territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year in which the annexation becomes effective is subject to municipal taxes as provided in G.S. 160A‑58.10."

G.S. 160A-49(f) is further amended by striking the eighth sentence thereof, which deals with the municipality obtaining property tax listing records from the county.