NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  Whenever the words "Department of Military and Veterans Affairs" are used in the provisions of G.S. 166-1 through G.S. 166-12, the same shall be deleted and the words "Department of Crime Control and Public Safety" shall be inserted in lieu thereof.

—CIVIL AIR PATROL/CONFORMING CHANGES

Sec. 5.  Whenever the words "Department of Military and Veterans Affairs" are used in the provisions of G.S. 167-2, the same shall be deleted and the words "Department of Crime Control and Public Safety" shall be inserted in lieu thereof.

—STATE HIGHWAY PATROL/CONFORMING CHANGES

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of subsection (a) of G.S. 20-185, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to 1975 G.S. Replacement Volume 1C, is rewritten to read as follows:

"The State Highway Patrol shall consist of a commanding officer, who shall be appointed by the Governor and whose rank shall be designated by the Governor, and such additional subordinate officers and members as the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, with the approval of the Governor, shall direct."