NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  Subsection (f) of G.S. 20-185, as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is further amended in line 5 by adding the words "of Motor Vehicles" immediately after the word "Commissioner".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-186 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-186.  Oath of office. Each member of the State Highway Patrol shall subscribe and file with the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety an oath of office for the faithful performance of his duties."

Sec. 10.  The third paragraph of G.S. 20-188, as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall direct the officers and members of the State Highway Patrol in the performance of such other duties as may be required for the enforcement of the motor vehicle laws of the State."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-191, as the same appears in the 1975 Supplement to 1975 G.S. Replacement Volume 1C, is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-191.  Use of facilities.