NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Section 1.  The fifth sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 157-9 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"Any corporate agent, (i) all of the stock of which shall be owned by the authority or its nominee or nominees or (ii) the board of directors of which shall be elected or appointed by the authority or is composed of the commissioners of the authority or (iii) which is otherwise subject to the control of the authority or the governmental entity which created the authority, may to the extent permitted by law exercise any of the powers conferred upon the authority herein."

Sec. 2.  The first sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 157-15 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"The bonds may be sold at public or private sale; provided, however, that no public sale shall be held unless notice thereof is published once at least 10 days prior to such sale in a newspaper having a general circulation in the city in which the authority is located and in a financial newspaper published in the City of New York, New York, or in the City of Chicago, Illinois."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 157-17 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: