NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1977 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 978

HOUSE BILL 795

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 14-71 AND G.S. 14-72 TO MAKE POSSESSION OF STOLEN GOODS UNLAWFUL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to follow G.S. 14-71 to read as follows:

"§ 14-71.1.  Possessing stolen goods. If any person shall possess any chattel, property, money, valuable security or other thing whatsoever, the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony, either at common law or by virtue of any statute made or hereafter to be made, such person knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a criminal offense, and may be indicted and convicted, whether the felon stealing and taking such chattels, property, money, valuable security or other thing, shall or shall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice; and any such possessor may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished in any county in which he shall have, or shall have had, any such property in his possession or in any county in which the thief may be tried, in the same manner as such possessor may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished in the county where he actually possessed such chattel, money, security, or other thing; and such possessor shall be punished as one convicted of larceny."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-72(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 14-72.  Larceny of property; receiving stolen goods or possessing stolen goods not exeeding two hundred dollars in value.