NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-72(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 14-72.  Larceny of property; receiving stolen goods or possessing stolen goods not exeeding two hundred dollars in value. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) below, the larceny of property, the receiving of stolen goods knowing them to be stolen or or the possessing of stolen goods knowing them to be stolen, of the value of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 14-3(a). In all cases of doubt, the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-72(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       The crime of possessing stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen in the circumstances described in subsection (b) is a felony or the crime of receiving stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen in the circumstances described in subsection (b) is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective on October 1, 1977.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 1st day of July, 1977.