NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (6)        a Class F felony shall be punishable by imprisonment up to 20 years, or a fine or both;

(7)        a Class G felony shall be punishable by imprisonment up to 15 years, or a fine or both;

(8)        a Class H felony shall be punishable by imprisonment up to 10 years, or a fine or both;

(9)        a Class I felony shall be punishable by imprisonment up to five years, or a fine or both;

(10)      a Class J felony shall be punishable by imprisonment up to three years, or a fine or both."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-3(b), as amended by Section 5, Chapter 760, Session Laws of 1979, to become effective July 1, 1980, is rewritten to read as follows:

"If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-6, as amended by Chapter 760, Session Laws of 1979, to become effective July 1, 1980, is amended by deleting the second sentence of that section.