NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 14-221.2 is amended in line three by inserting "Class H" before "felony".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 14-225.2 is amended in subsection (a), line four, by inserting "Class I" before "felony", a period after "felony", and deleting the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 16.  G.S. 14-282, as set forth in Volume 1B (Replacement 1969) of the General Statutes, is amended in line four by inserting "Class H" before "felony", changing the comma after "felony" to a period, and deleting the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 17.  G.S. 14-284.2 is amended in subsection (a), line seven, by inserting "Class H" before "felony", changing the comma after "felony" to a period, deleting the remainder of the sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof:

"The fine authorized by G.S. 14‑1.1(a)(8) for a conviction under this section may include a fine of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 14-318.4 is amended in subsection (a), line nine, by inserting "Class I" before "felony", a period after "felony", and deleting the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 19.  G.S. 14-454 is amended in subsection (a), line one, by inserting "Class H" before "felony".