NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 14-27.7 is amended in line seven by inserting "Class G" before "felony", a period after "felony", and deleting the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-56 is amended in line seven by inserting "Class I" before "felony", a period after "felony", and deleting the remainder of the sentence. That portion of Section 5, Chapter 760, Session Laws of 1979, which would have amended this section effective July 1, 1980, is repealed.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 14-72(a), as amended by Section 5, Chapter 760, Public Laws of 1979, to become effective July 1, 1980, is rewritten to read as follows:

"Larceny of goods of the value of more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) is a Class H felony. The receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) while knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen is a Class H felony. Larceny as provided in subsection (b) of this section is a Class H felony. Receiving or possession of stolen goods as provided in subsection (c) of this section is a Class H felony. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, larceny of property, or the receiving or possession of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than four hundred dollars ($400.00), is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 14-3(a). In all cases of doubt, the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen."