NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 116-209.14 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The Authority shall, following the close of each fiscal year, publish an annual report of its activities for the preceding year to the Governor and the General Assembly. Each report shall set forth a complete operating and financial statement covering the operations of the Authority during the year. The Authority shall cause an audit of its books and accounts to be made at least once in each year by the State Auditor or by certified public accountants."

Sec. 8.  The last sentence of G.S. 116-209.17 is rewritten to read as follows:

"With respect to grants made pursuant to this Article, no student is eligible to receive benefits under this student assistance program for a total of more than 45 months of full-time, post-high school level education."

Sec. 9.  The last paragraph of G.S. 116-209.19 is rewritten to read as follows: