NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 116-209.3 is amended by adding at the end of the first paragraph the following:

"There is also deposited to the credit of the Loan Fund the income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund distributed to the Authority pursuant to G.S. 116A‑9. The income shall be held, administered and applied by the Authority as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of G.S. 116A-9 and this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 116-209.4 is amended by deleting "in an aggregate principal amount outstanding at any time of not exceeding fifty million dollars ($50,000,000)" from the first sentence and substituting the phrase "in such principal amounts as the Board of Directors shall determine to be necessary." G.S. 116-209.4 is further amended by deleting the last paragraph and substituting the following:

"The Authority is authorized to provide by resolution or in any trust agreement for the issuance of revenue refunding bonds of the Authority for the purpose of refunding, or advance refunding and paying, any bonds then outstanding, which have been issued under the provisions of this Article, including the payment of any redemption premium and of any interest accrued or to accrue up to the date of redemption of the bonds, and, if deemed advisable by the Authority, for making student loans or acquiring obligations under this Article. The issuance of the revenue refunding bonds, the maturities and other details, the rights of the holders and the rights, duties and obligations of the Authority, shall be governed by the appropriate provisions of this Article relating to the issuance of revenue bonds. Revenue refunding bonds issued under this section may be sold or exchanged for outstanding bonds issued under this Article. If sold, in addition to any other authorized purpose, the proceeds may be deposited in an escrow or other trust fund and invested, in whole or in part, and with the earnings from the investments, may be applied to the purchase or to the redemption prior to, or to payment at maturity, of outstanding bonds, all as provided by resolution or in trust agreement securing the bonds."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 116-209.14 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The Authority shall, following the close of each fiscal year, publish an annual report of its activities for the preceding year to the Governor and the General Assembly.