NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (12)      'Student loans' means loans to residents of this State to aid them in pursuing their education beyond the high school level."

Sec. 2.  The second paragraph of G.S. 116-202 is rewritten to read as follows:

"No bonds, as this term is defined in this Article, are deemed to constitute a debt of the State, or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of any political subdivision, but are payable solely from the funds of the Authority. All bonds shall contain on their faces a statement to the effect that neither the State nor the Authority is obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues of the Authority and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State or of any political subdivision is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the bonds."

Sec. 3.  The last three sentences of the second paragraph of G.S. 116-203 are rewritten to read as follows:

"The favorable vote of at least a majority of the members of the board present at any meeting is required for the adoption of any resolution or motion or for other official action.