NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 165

HOUSE BILL 359

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND VARIOUS SECTIONS OF ARTICLE 23 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES PERTAINING TO THE STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY, INCLUDING G.S. 116-209.4 TO REMOVE THE LIMITATIONS UPON THE AGGREGATE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF BONDS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS OF THE AUTHORITY THAT MAY BE OUTSTANDING AT ANY ONE TIME.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 116-201 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      As used in this Article, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context indicates a contrary intent:

(1)        'Article' or this 'Article' means this Article 23 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, presently comprising G.S. 116-201 through G.S. 116-109.23;

(2)        'Authority' means the State Education Assistance Authority created by this Article or, if the Authority is abolished, the board, body, commission or agency succeeding to its principal functions, or on whom the powers given by this Article to the Authority shall be conferred by law;

(3)        'Bond resolution' or 'resolution' when used in relation to the issuance of bonds is deemed to mean either any resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or any trust agreement or other instrument securing any bonds;

(4)        'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means the obligations authorized to be issued by the Authority under this Article, which may consist of revenue bonds, revenue refunding bonds, bond anticipation notes and other notes and obligations, evidencing the Authority's obligation to repay borrowed money from revenues, funds and other money pledged or made available therefor by the Authority under this Article;

(5)        'Eligible institution', with respect to student loans, has the same meaning as the term has in Section 1085 of Title 20 of the United States Code;

(6)        'Eligible institution', with respect to grants and work-study programs, includes all state-supported institutions organized and administered pursuant to Chapter 115A of the General Statutes and all private institutions as defined in subdivision (8) of this subsection;

(7)        'Student obligations' means student loan notes and other debt obligations evidencing loans to students which the Authority may take, acquire, buy, sell, endorse or guarantee under the provisions of this Article, and may include any direct or indirect interest in the whole or any part of any such notes or obligations;