NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Reserve Trust Fund shall be held, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of this Article and G.S. 116A-8 through 116A-11."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 116-209.3 is amended by adding at the end of the first paragraph the following:

"There is also deposited to the credit of the Loan Fund the income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund distributed to the Authority pursuant to G.S. 116A‑9. The income shall be held, administered and applied by the Authority as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of G.S. 116A-9 and this Article."