NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  The last three sentences of the second paragraph of G.S. 116-203 are rewritten to read as follows:

"The favorable vote of at least a majority of the members of the board present at any meeting is required for the adoption of any resolution or motion or for other official action. The members of the board are entitled to the travel expenses, subsistence allowances and compensation provided in G.S. 138-5. These expenses and compensation shall be paid from funds provided under this Article, or as otherwise provided."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 116-209 is amended by adding the following paragraph at the end:

"The trust fund is designated 'Reserve Trust Fund' and shall be maintained by the Authority, except as otherwise provided, pursuant to the provisions of this Article, as security for or insurance respecting any bonds or other obligations issued by the Authority under this Article. The corpus of the Escheat Fund, including all future additions other than the income, are transferred to, and become, a part of the Reserve Trust Fund and shall be accounted for, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in G.S. 116A-8, 116A-9 and 116A-10. The Authority may pledge and vest a security interest in all or any part of the Reserve Trust Fund by resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by it as security for or insurance respecting the payment of bonds or other obligations issued under this Article. The Reserve Trust Fund shall be held, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of this Article and G.S. 116A-8 through 116A-11."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 116-209.3 is amended by adding at the end of the first paragraph the following: