NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Each report shall set forth a complete operating and financial statement covering the operations of the Authority during the year. The Authority shall cause an audit of its books and accounts to be made at least once in each year by the State Auditor or by certified public accountants."

Sec. 8.  The last sentence of G.S. 116-209.17 is rewritten to read as follows:

"With respect to grants made pursuant to this Article, no student is eligible to receive benefits under this student assistance program for a total of more than 45 months of full-time, post-high school level education."

Sec. 9.  The last paragraph of G.S. 116-209.19 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The Authority, in determining the needs of students for grants, may among other factors, give consideration to the amount of other financial assistance that may be available to the students, such as nonrepayable awards under the Basic Educational Opportunity Grant Program, the Health Professions Education Assistance Act or other student assistance programs created by federal law."

Sec. 10.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 20th day of March, 1979.