NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] All bonds shall contain on their faces a statement to the effect that neither the State nor the Authority is obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues of the Authority and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State or of any political subdivision is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the bonds."

Sec. 3.  The last three sentences of the second paragraph of G.S. 116-203 are rewritten to read as follows:

"The favorable vote of at least a majority of the members of the board present at any meeting is required for the adoption of any resolution or motion or for other official action. The members of the board are entitled to the travel expenses, subsistence allowances and compensation provided in G.S. 138-5. These expenses and compensation shall be paid from funds provided under this Article, or as otherwise provided."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 116-209 is amended by adding the following paragraph at the end: