NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Revenue refunding bonds issued under this section may be sold or exchanged for outstanding bonds issued under this Article. If sold, in addition to any other authorized purpose, the proceeds may be deposited in an escrow or other trust fund and invested, in whole or in part, and with the earnings from the investments, may be applied to the purchase or to the redemption prior to, or to payment at maturity, of outstanding bonds, all as provided by resolution or in trust agreement securing the bonds."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 116-209.14 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The Authority shall, following the close of each fiscal year, publish an annual report of its activities for the preceding year to the Governor and the General Assembly. Each report shall set forth a complete operating and financial statement covering the operations of the Authority during the year. The Authority shall cause an audit of its books and accounts to be made at least once in each year by the State Auditor or by certified public accountants."

Sec. 8.  The last sentence of G.S. 116-209.17 is rewritten to read as follows: