NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 31B-2(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:\

"(a)       An instrument renouncing a present interest shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given effect for federal estate tax purposes. If there is no such federal statute the instrument shall be filed not later than seven months after the death of the decedent or donee of the power."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 39-12 as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2A of the General Statutes is hereby amended on line 5 after "fact." by adding a new sentence to read as follows: "When such a married person executes a power of attorney authorized by the preceding sentence naming his or her spouse as attorney in fact the acknowledgment by the spouse of the grantor is not necessary."