NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(f)       The making of a gift shall be deemed to include an authorization to the donee to review any medical records of the donor after the death of the donor."

Sec. 12.  Section 1 of this act shall become effective January 1, 1980, and shall not apply to causes of action arising prior to January 1, 1980. The remaining sections of this act are effective upon ratification, except they shall not affect pending litigation and Section 4 shall apply only to the administration of the estates of decedents dying on or after the effective date.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 1-501 as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1A (1975 Replacement) of the General Statutes is hereby amended on line 5 to add a new sentence to read as follows:

"Any resident judge of the Superior Court Division or any nonresident judge of the Superior Court Division assigned to a district who appoints receivers pursuant to the authority granted hereby while holding court in that district may, in his discretion, retain jurisdiction and supervision of the original action, of the receivers appointed therefor and of any other civil actions pending in the same district involving the receivers, following his rotation out of the district."

Sec. 14.  Section 13 of this act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 8th day of May, 1979.