NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 31B-3 is hereby amended by designating the existing provisions thereof as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) thereto to read as follows:

"(b)      In the event that the property or interest renounced was created by testamentary disposition, the devolution of the property or interest renounced shall be governed by G.S. 31-42(a) and (b) notwithstanding that in fact the renouncer has not actually died before the testator."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 31B-2(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:\

"(a)       An instrument renouncing a present interest shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given effect for federal estate tax purposes. If there is no such federal statute the instrument shall be filed not later than seven months after the death of the decedent or donee of the power."