NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] b.         as if the testator had died intestate with respect thereto when there is no such applicable residuary clause; and

(2)        Where a residuary devise or legacy is void, revoked, lapsed or for any other reason fails to take effect with respect to any devisee or legatee named in the residuary clause itself or a member of a class described therein, then such devise or legacy shall continue as a part of the residue and shall pass to the other residuary devisees or legatees if any; or, if none, shall pass as if the testator had died intestate with respect thereto."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 31B-3 is hereby amended by designating the existing provisions thereof as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) thereto to read as follows:

"(b)      In the event that the property or interest renounced was created by testamentary disposition, the devolution of the property or interest renounced shall be governed by G.S. 31-42(a) and (b) notwithstanding that in fact the renouncer has not actually died before the testator."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 31B-2(a) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:\

"(a)       An instrument renouncing a present interest shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given effect for federal estate tax purposes.