NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 525

HOUSE BILL 853

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE ISOLATED AMENDMENTS TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-21 as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1A is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read as follows:

"The provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent that a court of this State has or continues to have jurisdiction over the person under the provisions of G.S. 1-75.4."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1-75.10(4) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(4)      Service by registered or certified mail. In the case of service by registered or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party showing the circumstances warranting the use of service by registered or certified mail and averring:

a.         that a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;

b.         that it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and

c.         that the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached."