NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 143-215.88 as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by inserting the phrase "or other hazardous substances" after the word "oil" as it appears in lines 1, 6, 7, 10, 13, 15, 16, and 18.

Sec. 23.  G.S. 143-215.89 as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by inserting the phrase "or other hazardous substances" after the word "oil" as it appears in lines 2, 4, and 7.

Sec. 24.  G.S. 143-215.90 as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended as follows:

By deleting it and rewriting it to read as follows:

"§ 143-215.90.  Liability for damage to public resources. — (a) Any person who discharges oil or other hazardous substances in violation of this Article or violates any order, rule or regulation of the Environmental Management Commission adopted pursuant to this Article, or fails to perform any duty imposed by this Article, or violates an order or other determination of the Environmental Management Commission made pursuant to the provisions of this Article, including the provisions of a discharge permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1, and in the course thereof causes the death of, or injury to fish, animals, vegetation or other resources of the State or otherwise causes a reduction in the quality of the waters of the State below the standards set by the Environmental Management Commission, shall be liable to pay the State damages. Such damages shall be an amount equal to the cost of all reasonable and necessary investigations made or caused to be made by the Environmental Management Commission in connection with such violation and the sum of money necessary to restock such waters, replenish such resources, or otherwise restore the rivers, streams, bays, tidal flats, beaches, estuaries or coastal waters and public lands adjoining the seacoast to their condition prior to the injury as such condition is determined by the Environmental Management Commission in conference with the Wildlife Resources Commission, and any other State agencies having an interest affected by such violation (or by the designees of any such boards, commissions, and agencies).

(b)        Upon receipt of the estimate of damages caused, the Department shall give written notice by registered or certified mail to the person responsible for the death, killing, or injury to fish, animals, vegetation, or other resources of the State, or any reduction in quality of the waters of the State, describing the damages and their causes with reasonable specificity, and shall request payment from such person. Damages shall become due and payable upon receipt of such notice.