NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 143-215.85 as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by

(a)  inserting the phrase "or other substances" after the word "oil" and before the word "discharged" as the same appear in line 2; and

(b)  deleting the words "in violation of the provisions of this Article" as they appear in line 2, and substituting instead the words "in any circumstances other than pursuant to existing regulation of the Environmental Management Commission or the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency or pursuant to a permit required by G.S. 143-215.1 or the Federal Water Pollution Control Act."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 143-215.85 is hereby amended by adding thereto at the end thereof the following sentence: "If the discharged substance of which the Department is notified is a pesticide regulated by the North Carolina Pesticide Board, the Department shall immediately inform the Secretary of the Pesticide Board. Removal operations under this Article of substances identified as pesticides defined in G.S. 143-460 shall be coordinated in accordance with the Pesticide Emergency Plan adopted by the North Carolina Pesticide Board; provided that, in instances where entry of such hazardous substances into waters of the State is imminent, the Department may take such actions as are necessary to physically contain or divert such substance so as to prevent entry into the surface waters."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 143-215.86 as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by inserting the phrase "or other hazardous substances" after the word "oil" as it appears in lines 7 and 19.