NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Further, G.S. 143-215.86 is amended in subsection (a) on line 3 after the word "State" by inserting the phrase "and any local agency designated by the State".

And further, G.S. 143-215.86 is amended in subsection (c) on line 1 after the word "agency" by inserting the phrase "or other State-designated local agency".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 143-215.87 as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by inserting the phrase "or other hazardous substances" after the word "oil" as it appears in lines 1, 2, 7, and 13.

Sec. 21.  G.S. 143-215.88 as it appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes is amended by rewriting the catchline to read: "§ 143-215.88. Payment to State agencies or State-designated local agencies."

And further, G.S. 143-215.88 is amended on line 3 by inserting between the words "State" and "that" the following: "or any State-designated local agency".