NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        that the defendant refrain from removing, damaging or injuring specifically identified property;

(d)        that the defendant may visit his or her child or children at times and places provided by the terms of any existing order entered by a judge. The conditions set forth above may be imposed in addition to requiring that the defendant execute a secured appearance bond.

(3)        Should the defendant be an inebriate, mentally ill or imminently dangerous to himself or others the provisions of Article 5A of Chapter 122 'Involuntary Commitment' shall apply."

Sec. 5.  Subdivision (3) of G.S. 50-7 is rewritten as follows:

"(3)      By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of the other. In addition, the court may grant the victim of such treatment the remedies available under G.S. 50A-1, et —seq."

Sec. 6.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to appropriate any additional funds.