NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Council of the North Carolina State Bar shall determine the number of members, composition, method of appointment or election, functions, powers and duties, structure, authority to act, and other matters relating to each committee. Any committee may, at the discretion of the appointing or electing authority, be composed of Council members or members of the North Carolina State Bar who are not members of the Council, or of lay persons, or of any combination."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 84-28(b)(1) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      Conviction of, or a tender and acceptance of a plea of no contest to, a criminal offense showing professional unfitness."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 84-28(d) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State, who is convicted of or has tendered and has had accepted, a plea of no contest to, a criminal offense showing professional unfitness, may be suspended from the practice of law, but this suspension shall not take place pending appeal of the conviction."

Sec. 8.  The next to the last sentence of G.S. 84-28.1(1) is rewritten to read as follows: