NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 570

SENATE BILL 609

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 84 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA RELATING TO THE GOVERNMENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The first sentence of G.S. 84-17 is rewritten to read as follows:

"The government of the North Carolina State Bar is vested in a Council of the North Carolina State Bar hereinafter referred to as the 'Council', which shall be composed of 50 councilors exclusive of officers, except as hereinafter provided, to be appointed or elected as hereinafter set forth, the officers of the North Carolina State Bar, who shall be councilors during their respective terms of office, and each retiring president of the North Carolina State Bar who shall be a councilor for one year from the date of expiration of his term as president, whose term of office expires at the 1973 annual meeting or after."

Sec. 2.  The fifth and sixth sentences of G.S. 84-17 are deleted and the following are substituted: