NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 84-28(b)(1) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      Conviction of, or a tender and acceptance of a plea of no contest to, a criminal offense showing professional unfitness."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 84-28(d) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State, who is convicted of or has tendered and has had accepted, a plea of no contest to, a criminal offense showing professional unfitness, may be suspended from the practice of law, but this suspension shall not take place pending appeal of the conviction."

Sec. 8.  The next to the last sentence of G.S. 84-28.1(1) is rewritten to read as follows:

"No member may serve more than a total of seven years or a one-year term and two consecutive three-year terms: Provided, that any member or former member who is designated chairman may serve one additional three-year term in that capacity."

Sec. 9.  The first sentence of G.S. 84-37(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The Council or any committee appointed by it for that purpose may inquire into and investigate any charges or complaints of unauthorized or unlawful practice of law."