NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  The next to the last sentence of G.S. 84-28.1(1) is rewritten to read as follows:

"No member may serve more than a total of seven years or a one-year term and two consecutive three-year terms: Provided, that any member or former member who is designated chairman may serve one additional three-year term in that capacity."

Sec. 9.  The first sentence of G.S. 84-37(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The Council or any committee appointed by it for that purpose may inquire into and investigate any charges or complaints of unauthorized or unlawful practice of law."

Sec. 10.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this act are repealed.

Sec. 11.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1980.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 15th day of May, 1979.