NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 633

SENATE BILL 212

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 21 OF CHAPTER 143 IN ORDER TO PRESERVE DELEGATION TO THE STATE FROM THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY OF THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM GOVERNING DISCHARGES OF WASTEWATER TO THE WATERS OF THE STATE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-213, as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection (27) as follows:

"The term 'waste treatment management practice' means any method, measure or practice to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal and drainage from raw material storage which are associated with, or ancillary to the industrial manufacturing or treatment process of the class or category of point sources to which the management practice is applied. Waste treatment management practices may only be imposed, supplemental to effluent limitations, for a class or category of point sources, for any specific pollutant which has been designated as toxic or hazardous pursuant to Sections 307(a)(1) or 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215(a), as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)        by inserting after the word "limitations" in line 3 the words "and waste treatment management practices",