NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215(c), as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)        by inserting after the word "limitations" in line 1, the words "and management practices",

(b)        by inserting after the word "limitations" in line 5, the words "and management practices",

(c)        by inserting after the word "limitations" in line 7, the words "and management practices".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.1(a), as it now appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 3C of the General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)        by inserting a new subsection to read:

"(9)      Dispose of sludge resulting from the operation of a treatment works, including the removal of inplace sewage sludge from one location and its deposit at another location, consistent with the requirement of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto."

(b)        by inserting a new subsection to read:

"(10)    Cause or permit any pollutant to enter into a defined managed area of the State's waters for the maintenance or production of harvestable freshwater, estuarine, or marine plants or animals."