NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  Subsection (e) of G.S. 75A-5 is hereby amended by adding two new sentences at the end thereof to read as follows: "As compensation for his services any such agent shall be allowed to retain for his own use fifty cents (50˘). It is a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court for any such agent to charge or accept any additional fee, remuneration, or other thing of value for such services."

Sec. 4.  Subsection (g) of G.S. 75A-5 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(g)       Each certificate of number awarded pursuant to this Chapter, unless sooner terminated or discontinued in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, shall continue in full force and effect to and including the last day of the same month during which the same was awarded after the lapse of one year in the case of a one-year certificate or three years in the case of a three-year certificate. In addition to the year of expiration, the validation decal required by subsection (a) of this section shall indicate the last month during which the certificate is valid. No person shall willfully remove a validation decal from any vessel during the continuance of its validity or alter, counterfeit, or otherwise tamper with a validation decal attached to any vessel for the purpose of changing or obscuring the indicated date of expiration of the certificate of number of such vessel."

Sec. 5.  Subsection (h) of G.S. 75A-5 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: