NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 893

SENATE BILL 127

 

 

AN ACT TO PERMIT THE LIMITED OPERATION OF RAFFLES AND BINGO GAMES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-292 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 14-292. Gambling. – Except as provided in G.S. 14-292.1, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

Sec. 2. Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:

"§ 14-292.1. Bingo and raffles. – (a)  It is lawful for an exempt organization to conduct raffles and bingo games in accordance with the provisions of this section.