NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1238

HOUSE BILL 1633

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 54B OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 54B-4(b)(27), as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(27)    'General reserve' means appropriated or restricted funds in the form of cash or investments to be used solely for the purpose of absorbing losses."

Sec. 2. Article 10 of Chapter 54B, as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"Article 10.

"General Reserve.