NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        rewriting the first sentence in subsection (3) thereof to read as follows:

"At the meeting of the members or stockholders of such association, such members or stockholders may by affirmative vote of a majority of votes or shares present, in person or by proxy, resolve to convert said association to a federal savings and loan association."

Sec. 6. G.S. 54B-31, as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)        rewriting the first two sentences in subsection (2) to read as follows:

"A meeting of the members or stockholders shall be held upon not less than 15 days' notice to each member or stockholder. Notice can be made either by mailing such to each member or stockholder, postage prepaid, to the last known address or by the board of directors causing to be published once a week for two weeks preceding such meeting, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where such association has its principle office, a notice of the meeting."

(b)        rewriting the first sentence in subsection (3) to read as follows: