NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        The failure of a State association to maintain the required level of general reserve set by the Commission or the statutory reserve requirement of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation may be grounds for supervisory action by the Administrator.

(f)         The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this section."

Sec. 3. G.S. 54B-22, as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)        rewriting the second sentence in subsection (a) to read as follows:

"The application shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the Administrator and shall be accompanied by the proper branch application fee.";

(b)        rewriting subdivision (b)(2) to read as follows:

"The applicant has evidenced financial responsibility";

(c)        rewriting subdivision (b)(3) to read as follows: