NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (e)        deleting the second sentence of subdivision (4) thereof; and

(f)         adding a new subdivision (6) to read as follows:

"(6)      Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator may waive any or all of the foregoing requirements upon finding that such waiver would be in the best interest of the members or stockholders of the merging associations."

Sec. 9. G.S. 54B-32, as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to any simultaneous charter and ownership conversion accomplished in conjunction with a merger under the provisions of G.S. 54B-39."

Sec. 10. G.S. 54B-39, as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows: