NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any such addition, alteration or amendment shall be signed, submitted to the Administrator for his approval or rejection, and if approved, then certified and recorded as provided in G.S. 54B-14 for certificates of incorporation.

(b)        Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any State association may change its registered office or its registered agent or both in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 55-14. A copy of the statement or certificate certified by the Secretary of State shall be filed in the office of the Administrator."

Sec. 5. G.S. 54B-30, as the same appears in the 1981 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)        rewriting the first two sentences in subsection (2) to read as follows:

"(2)      A meeting of the members or stockholders shall be held upon not less than 15 days' notice to each member or stockholder. Notice can be made either by mailing such to each member or stockholder, postage prepaid, to the last known address or by the board of directors causing to be published once a week for two weeks preceding such meeting, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where such association has its principle office, a notice of the meeting."

(b)        rewriting the first sentence in subsection (3) thereof to read as follows: