NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)         Jurisdiction and authority of a recalled justice or judge is as specified in G.S. 7A-39.7.

(g)        The Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals, as the case may be, shall prescribe rules respecting the filing of opinions prepared by a retired justice or judge after his period of temporary service has expired, and respecting any other matter deemed necessary and consistent with this section.

(h)        Compensation of recalled retired justices and judges is the same as for recalled emergency justices and judges under G.S. 7A-39.3(b).

(i)         Recall shall be evidenced by a commission signed by the Chief Justice or Chief Judge, as the case may be."

Sec. 3. G.S. 7A-39.3(b) is amended by addition of the following:

"However, no recalled retired or emergency justice or judge shall receive from the State total annual compensation for judicial services in excess of that received by an active justice or judge of the bench to which the justice or judge is recalled."

Sec. 4. A new section is added to G.S. Chapter 7A, Article 8, to read as follows: