NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] An emergency district court judge duly assigned to hold district court in a particular county or district has the same powers in the county or district in open court and in chambers as a resident district court judge or any district court judge regularly assigned to hold district court in that district, but his jurisdiction in chambers extends only until the session is adjourned or the session expires by operation of law, whichever is later."

Sec. 6. G.S. 7A-52(b) is amended by addition of the following:

"No recalled retired trial judge shall receive from the State total annual compensation for judicial services in excess of that received by an active judge of the bench to which the judge is recalled."

Sec. 7. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 26th day of May, 1981.