NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (5)        the licensure requirements in the other state are equivalent to or higher than those required by this State."

Sec. 7. G.S. 90-118.5(b) is amended on line 5 by deleting the word "five" and substituting therefor the words "at least three out of five".

Sec. 8. G.S. 90-118.8(e) is amended on line 2 by deleting the citation "G.S. 90-121.1" and substituting therefor the citation "G.S. 90-121.2".

Sec. 9. G.S. 90-118.9(9) is amended by deleting the citation "G.S. 90-121" and substituting therefor the citation "G.S. 90-121.2".

Sec. 10. The title of G.S. 90-118.11 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 90-118.11. Unauthorized practice; penalty for violation of Article."

Sec. 11. G.S. 90-121.1 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof to read as follows:

"Actions under this section shall be commenced in the judicial district in which the respondent resides or has his principal place of business."

Sec. 12. Subdivisions (8), (18) and (20) of G.S. 90-121.2(a) are hereby repealed.

Sec. 13. G.S. 90-121.2(a)(15) is amended by rewriting line 3 to read as follows:

"patients, including false or misleading advertising;".