NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The board may authorize the use of restricted-use pesticides by persons licensed under the North Carolina Structural Pest Control Act without a permit."

Sec. 2. G.S. 143-442(e) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"The board may require the manufacturer or distributor of any pesticide, for which registration has been refused, cancelled, suspended or voluntarily discontinued or which has been found adulterated or deficient in its active ingredient, to remove such pesticide from the marketplace."

Sec. 3. G.S. 143-443(b)(2a) is repealed.

Sec. 4. G.S. 143-443(b) is amended by adding a new subsection (3) as follows:

"(3)      For any person to use any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling."

Sec. 5. G.S. 143-447(c)(1)b is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"or has had its registration suspended or revoked or is the subject of a stop sale, stop use, or removal order."

Sec. 6. G.S. 143-448(d) and 143-452(c) are repealed.