NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] b.         applying a pesticide against any target pest not specified on the labeling if the application is to the crop, animal, or site specified on the labeling, unless the labeling specifically states that the pesticide may be used only for the pests specified on the labeling,

c.         employing any method of application not prohibited by the labeling, or

d.         mixing pesticides or mixing a pesticide with a fertilizer when such mixture is not prohibited by the labeling."

Sec. 12. G.S. 143-469 is amended by inserting "(a)" at the beginning thereof and by adding new subsections (b) and (c) as follows:

"(b)      A civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the board against any person who:

(1)        sells or offers for sale any unregistered pesticide in violation of G.S. 143-442;

(2)        uses a pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling;

(3)        stores or disposes of a pesticide or pesticide container by means other than means prescribed on the labeling or regulations adopted pursuant to this Article;

(4)        makes false or fraudulent claims about the effect of any pesticide or method of application of a pesticide;

(5)        violates any stop sale, stop use, or removal order adopted under G.S. 143-447;

(6)        fails to provide names and addresses of recipients of pesticides which are the subject of stop sale, stop use, or removal orders when the person is the registrant of the pesticide or has sold or distributed the pesticide;

(7)        fails to make and keep records required by this Article, fails to make reports when required by this Article or refuses to make such records and reports available for audit or inspection by the board or its agents;

(8)        falsifies all or part of any application for the registration of a pesticide or the issuance or renewal of any license under this Article;

(9)        makes false statements or provides false information in connection with any investigation conducted under this Article; or

(10)      operates as a pesticide applicator, consultant or dealer without a license.

In determining the amount of any penalty, the board may consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation and the cost of rectifying the damage caused by the violation.

(c)        Proceedings for the assessment of civil penalties under this section shall be governed by Chapter 150A of the North Carolina General Statutes. If the person assessed a civil penalty fails to pay the penalty to the North Carolina Department of Agriculture, the board may institute an action in the superior court of the county in which the person resides or has his principal place of business to recover the unpaid amount of said penalty.