NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(3)      For any person to use any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling."

Sec. 5. G.S. 143-447(c)(1)b is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"or has had its registration suspended or revoked or is the subject of a stop sale, stop use, or removal order."

Sec. 6. G.S. 143-448(d) and 143-452(c) are repealed.

Sec. 7. G.S. 143-452(h) is rewritten as follows:

"(h)       Any licensee whose license is lost or destroyed may secure a duplicate license for a reasonable fee to be established by the board."

Sec. 8. G.S. 143-457 is repealed.

Sec. 9. G.S. 143-460 is amended by adding a new subsection (26a) as follows:

"(26a)   The term 'pest' means any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed or any other noxious or undesirable microorganism or macroorganism, except viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms on or in living persons or other living animals."

Sec. 10. G.S. 143-460(28) is rewritten as follows:

"(28)          The term 'pesticide' means:

a.         Any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, and

b.         Any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant."

Sec. 11. G.S. 143-460 is amended by adding a new subsection (36a) as follows:

"(36a)   The phrase 'to use any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling' means to use any pesticide in a manner not permitted by the labeling; provided that the phrase shall not include:

a.         applying a pesticide at any dosage, concentration, or frequency less than that specified on the labeling,

b.         applying a pesticide against any target pest not specified on the labeling if the application is to the crop, animal, or site specified on the labeling, unless the labeling specifically states that the pesticide may be used only for the pests specified on the labeling,

c.         employing any method of application not prohibited by the labeling, or

d.         mixing pesticides or mixing a pesticide with a fertilizer when such mixture is not prohibited by the labeling."

Sec. 12. G.S. 143-469 is amended by inserting "(a)" at the beginning thereof and by adding new subsections (b) and (c) as follows:

"(b)      A civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the board against any person who: