NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] As used in this section, 'supervision' means the provision of general direction and control through immediate personal on-site inspection and evaluation of all work constituting the practice of opticianry and the provision of consultation and instruction by a licensed dispensing optician, except that on-site supervision is not required for minor adjustments or repairs to eyeglasses."

Sec. 19. G.S. 90-254 is amended by addition of a second paragraph as follows:

"Whenever it appears to the board that any person, firm or corporation is violating any of the provisions of this Article or of the rules and regulations of the board promulgated under this Article, the board may apply to the superior court for a restraining order and injunction to restrain the violation; and the superior courts have jurisdiction to grant the requested relief, irrespective or whether or not criminal prosecution has been instituted or administrative sanctions imposed by reasons of the violation. The venue for actions brought under this subsection shall be the superior court of any county in which such acts are alleged to have been committed or in the county where the defendants in such action reside."

Sec. 20. G.S. 90-255 is rewritten as follows: