NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 701

HOUSE BILL 459

 

 

AN ACT TO PERMIT THE GOVERNOR TO ACCEPT PERMISSIVE FEDERAL DELEGATIONS OF AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTIONS NECESSARY TO MANAGE AND TO DEAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR IMPENDING ENERGY RESOURCE SHORTAGE, TO ADD TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ENERGY POLICY COUNCIL AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN DATA RECEIVED BY THE ENERGY DIVISION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 113B-7(e), as the same appears in Replacement Volume 3A, Part II, is amended by adding the following sentence immediately following the period in line 7:

"The Governor shall have the authority to accept, administer, and enforce federal programs, program measures and permissive delegations of authority delegated to the Governor by the President of the United States, Congress, or the United States Department of Energy, on behalf of the State of North Carolina, which pertain to the conservation of energy resources."

Sec. 2. G.S. 113B-8, as the same appears in Replacement Volume 3A, Part II, is amended by adding new subsections (g) and (h) which shall read as follows: