NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 113B-3(a), as the same appears in Volume 3A, Part II of the 1979 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by substituting the number "18" in lieu of the number "16" in line 2 and by substituting the word "Nine" in lieu of the word "Seven" immediately following the number "(3)" in line 8.

Sec. 5. G.S. 113B-3(c), as the same appears in Replacement Volume 3A, Part II of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding the following language after subdivision (7):

"(8)      One such member who, at the time of appointment, is a county commissioner; provided, such member's term on the Council shall expire immediately in the event that he or she vacates office as a county commissioner;

(9)        One such member who, at the time of appointment, is an elected municipal official; provided, such member's term on the Council shall expire immediately in the event that he or she vacates office as an elected municipal official."

Sec. 6. Article 10, Part 8 of the General Statutes, as the same appears in 1978 Replacement Volume 3C, is hereby amended by the addition of a new section to read as follows: