NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 113B-7(e), as the same appears in Replacement Volume 3A, Part II, is amended by adding the following sentence immediately following the period in line 7:

"The Governor shall have the authority to accept, administer, and enforce federal programs, program measures and permissive delegations of authority delegated to the Governor by the President of the United States, Congress, or the United States Department of Energy, on behalf of the State of North Carolina, which pertain to the conservation of energy resources."

Sec. 2. G.S. 113B-8, as the same appears in Replacement Volume 3A, Part II, is amended by adding new subsections (g) and (h) which shall read as follows:

"(g)       The Governor shall have the authority to accept, administer and enforce federal programs, program measures, and permissive delegations of authority delegated to the Governor by the President of the United States, Congress, or the United States Department of Energy, on behalf of the State of North Carolina, which pertain to management of energy resources.

(h)        The Governor shall have the authority to accept, administer and enforce the delegation of authority delegated to the State by the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act and the Emergency Energy Conservation Act of 1979 and any orders, rules, and regulations issued pursuant to those acts as well as any succeeding federal programs, program measures, laws, orders, or regulations relating to the allocation, conservation, consumption, management or rationing of energy resources."

Sec. 3. G.S. 113B-9, as the same appears in Replacement Volume 3A, Part II, is amended by deleting subsection (f)(4) in its entirety and adding a new subsection (k) which shall read as follows: