NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Any person or firm taxed pursuant to this section may appeal the tax rate to the board, but shall pay the tax when due, subject to a refund when the appeal is resolved by the board or in the courts."

Sec. 16. G.S. Chapter 153A as it now appears in Volume 3C of the North Carolina General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 153A-152.1 as follows:

"§ 153A-152.1. Low-Level Radioactive and Hazardous Wastes Facilities. - (a) Counties in which hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130-166.16(5) or low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in 104E-7(9b) are located may levy an annual privilege license tax on persons or firms operating such facilities only in accordance with this section.

(b)        The rate or rates of a tax levied under authority of this section shall be in an amount calculated to compensate the county for the additional costs incurred by it from having a hazardous waste facility or a low-level radioactive waste facility located in its jurisdiction, which costs may include the loss of ad valorem property tax revenues from the property on which a facility is located, the cost of providing any additional emergency services, the cost of monitoring air, surface water, ground water, and other environmental media to the extent other monitoring data is not available, and other costs the county establishes as being associated with the facilities and for which it is not otherwise compensated.

(c)        Any person or firm taxed pursuant to this section may appeal the tax rate to the board, but shall pay the tax when due, subject to a refund when the appeal is resolved by the board or in the courts."

Sec. 17. Tax Incentive Amendments. G.S. 105-147(13)b, as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding after the word "waste" at the end of the first sentence the following phrase: