NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)  adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"The Utilities Commission is hereby authorized to promulgate highway safety rules and regulations for all private motor carriers engaged in the transportation of hazardous waste and radioactive waste in interstate and intrastate commerce over the highways of North Carolina. It is the intent of the General Assembly that such regulations conform as nearly as possible to federal regulations established for the same purposes."

Sec. 22. Industrial Revenue Bond Amendments. G.S. 159C-7, as it now appears in Volume 3D of the North Carolina General Statutes, is amended by:

(1)  denominating the current subdivision (3) as subdivision (4) and inserting a new subdivision (3) to read as follows:

"In the case of a hazardous waste facility or low-level radioactive waste facility which is used as a reduction, recovery or recycling facility, that such project will further the waste management goals of North Carolina and will not have an adverse effect upon public health or a significant adverse effect on the environment."

(2)  inserting the following sentence after the first sentence of the third unnumbered paragraph: