NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)  inserting the following sentence after the first sentence of the third unnumbered paragraph:

"In no case shall the Secretary of Commerce make the findings required by subdivision (3) unless he shall have first received a certification from the Department of Human Resources that the proposed project is environmentally sound, will not have an adverse effect on public health and will further the waste management goals of North Carolina."

Sec. 23. State Acquisition of Land. G.S. 146-22.1, as it now appears in Volume 3C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(14)    Lands necessary for the construction of hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130-166.16(5) and lands necessary for the construction of low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9b)."

Sec. 24. G.S. 130-166.16 as it now appears in the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new G.S. 130-166.18B to read as follows: