NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        The Secretary may bring a civil action in the Superior Court of the county in which such violation is alleged to have occurred to recover the amount of administrative penalty whenever a person:

(1)        Who has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of such penalty, or

(2)        Who has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after service of a written copy of the decision as provided in G.S. 150A-36."

Sec. 15. Privilege License Tax. G.S. 160A-211 as it now appears in Volume 3D of the North Carolina General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 160A-211.1 to read as follows:

"§ 160A-211.1. Low-Level Radioactive and Hazardous Wastes Facilities. - (a) Cities in which hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130-166.16(5) or low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in 104E-7(9b) are located may levy an annual privilege license tax on persons or firms operating such facilities only in accordance with this section.

(b)        The rate or rates of a tax levied under authority of this section shall be in an amount calculated to compensate the city for the additional costs incurred by it from having a hazardous waste facility or a low-level radioactive waste facility located in its jurisdiction, which costs may include the loss of ad valorem property tax revenues from the property on which a facility is located, the cost of providing any additional emergency services, the cost of monitoring air, surface water, ground water, and other environmental media to the extent other monitoring data is not available, and other costs the municipality established as being associated with the facilities and for which it is not otherwise compensated.

(c)        Any person or firm taxed pursuant to this section may appeal the tax rate to the board, but shall pay the tax when due, subject to a refund when the appeal is resolved by the board or in the courts."

Sec. 16. G.S. Chapter 153A as it now appears in Volume 3C of the North Carolina General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 153A-152.1 as follows: