NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Any person or firm taxed pursuant to this section may appeal the tax rate to the board, but shall pay the tax when due, subject to a refund when the appeal is resolved by the board or in the courts."

Sec. 17. Tax Incentive Amendments. G.S. 105-147(13)b, as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding after the word "waste" at the end of the first sentence the following phrase:

", or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated."

Sec. 18. G.S. 105-122(b) as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding after the word "waste" on line 29 the following phrase:

"or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated."

Sec. 19. G.S. 105-130.10(2) as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding after the word "waste" at the end of the first sentence the following phrase:

", or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated."