NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18. G.S. 105-122(b) as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding after the word "waste" on line 29 the following phrase:

"or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated."

Sec. 19. G.S. 105-130.10(2) as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by adding after the word "waste" at the end of the first sentence the following phrase:

", or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated."

Sec. 20. G.S. 105-130.5(b)(6) as it now appears in Volume 2D of the North Carolina General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:

"Amortization in excess of depreciation allowed for federal income tax purposes on the cost of any sewage or waste treatment plant, and facilities or equipment used for purposes of recycling or resource recovery of or from solid waste, or for purposes of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated as provided in G.S. 105-130.10."

Sec. 21. Amendment to Utilities Commission Authority Related to Hazardous Waste. G.S. 62-281 as it now appears in Volume 2B of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(1)  adding the following at the end of subsection (a):