NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)       Whenever only the qualified voters of less than the entire county were eligible to vote for the member whose seat is vacant (either because the county administrative unit was less than countywide or only residents of certain areas of the administrative unit could vote in the general election for a district seat), the appointing authority must accept the recommendation only if the county executive committee restricted voting to committee members who represent precincts all or part of which were within the territory of the vacating school board member."

Sec. 5. G.S. 152-1 is amended by adding the following new language at the end of the second paragraph:

"If the coroner were elected as the nominee of a political party, then the county commissioners shall consult with the county executive committee of that political party before filling the vacancy, and shall appoint the person recommended by that committee if the party makes a recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy."

Sec. 6. Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-27.1. Vacancies on the board of commissioners.-(a) If a vacancy occurs on the board of commissioners, the remaining members of the board shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy.