NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-142 is further amended in the last sentence by deleting the words "four weeks", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "thirty days".

Sec. 3. G.S. 163-9 is amended by deleting the last two sentences and inserting the following new language in its place:

"Vacancies in the office of district judge shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 7A-142."

Sec. 4. Chapter 115C of the General Statutes as enacted by Chapter 423, Session Laws of 1981, is amended by adding a new section to read: