NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)        The provisions of any local act which provides that a county executive committee of a political party shall fill any vacancy on a board of county commissioners are repealed.

(g)       Counties subject to this section are not subject to G.S. 153A-27."

Sec. 7. (a) Chapter 267, Session Laws of 1979, is repealed.

(b)       Section 3 of Chapter 202, Session Laws of 1975, is repealed.

Sec. 8. G.S. 161-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    When a vacancy occurs from any cause in the office of register of deeds, the board of county commissioners shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a successor for the unexpired term, who shall qualify and give bond as required by law. If the register of deeds were elected as the nominee of a political party, the board of county commissioners shall consult the county executive committee of that political party before filling the vacancy and shall appoint the person recommended by that committee, if the party makes a recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy. Counties subject to this subsection are not subject to subsection (a)."

Sec. 9. (a) Chapter 868, Session Laws of 1975, is repealed.

(b)       Section 2 of Chapter 202, Session Laws of 1975, is repealed.