NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 886

SENATE BILL 539

 

 

AN ACT TO CREATE THE CHARITABLE SOLICITATION LICENSURE ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. Part 1A of Article 3 of G.S. Chapter 108, as recodified in Chapter 131C by Section 2 of Chapter 275 of the 1981 Session Laws, is rewritten to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 131C.

"Charitable Solicitation Licensure Act.

"§ 131C-1. Short title. - This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Charitable Solicitation Licensure Act'.