NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The court shall grant the parents such an extension of time as is reasonable to permit their appointed counsel to prepare their defense to the termination petition. In the event that the parents do not desire counsel and are present at the hearing, the court shall examine each parent and make findings of fact sufficient to show that the waivers were knowing and voluntary. This examination shall be reported as provided in G.S. 7A-198."

Sec. 4. G.S. 7A-451(a) is amended on line 37 by deleting the period and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon and by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(15)    An action brought pursuant to Article 24B of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes to terminate an indigent person's parental rights."

Sec. 5. This act shall become effective 30 days after ratification and shall only apply to cases brought on or after the effective date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 10th day of July, 1981.