NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 20-87(2) is amended by striking the words and figures "two dollars and forty cents ($2.40)" appearing in lines 8 and 9 and inserting in lieu thereof the words and figures "one dollar and forty cents ($1.40)".

Sec. 3. G.S. 20-87 is amended by deleting subsection (3) and redesignating subsection (4) as subsection (3) and the remaining subsections accordingly.

Sec. 4. G.S. 20-87(3) as redesignated relating to limousine vehicles is amended by striking the statutory cite "G.S. 20-87(3)" appearing in line 4 and inserting in lieu thereof the statutory cite "G.S. 20-87(1)".

Sec. 5. G.S. 20-87.1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 20-87.1. Reciprocity; passenger buses operated by common carrier of passengers. - When a resident common carrier of passengers of this State interchanges a properly licensed bus with another common carrier of passengers who is a resident of another state, and adequate records are on file in its office to verify such interchanges, the North Carolina licensed common carrier of passengers may use the bus licensed in such other state the same as if it is its own during the time the nonresident carrier is using the North Carolina licensed bus."

Sec. 6. G.S. 20-88 is amended by striking subsection (e) in its entirety and redesignating subsections (f), (g) and (h) as (e), (f) and (g) respectively.

Sec. 7. G.S. 20-89 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 8. G.S. 20-90 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 9. G.S. 20-91 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: