GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  The first paragraph of G.S. 105-467 is amended by adding the following sentence at the end of the paragraph to read:

"The sales tax authorized by this Article does not apply to sales by a utility of electricity, piped natural gas, or intrastate telephone service."

Sec. 10.  The first paragraph of Section 4 of Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws is amended by adding the following sentence at the end to read:

"The taxes authorized by this division do not apply to sales by a utility of electricity, piped natural gas, or intrastate telephone service."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 159B-27 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the phrase "six percent (6%)" in subsection (b) and substituting the phrase "three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%)";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      In lieu of an annual franchise or privilege tax, each joint agency shall pay to the State an amount equal to three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the gross receipts from sales of electric power or energy, less receipts from sales of electric power or energy to a vendee subject to tax under G.S. 105-116."; and

(3)       by deleting the phrase "three percent (3%)" each time it appears in subsection (d) and substituting the phrase "three and nine hundredths percent (3.09%)".

Sec. 12.  Division IV of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: