GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1097

HOUSE BILL 1513

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE THE STATE TAX STRUCTURE FOR COMMODITIES AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY CERTAIN UTILITIES TO ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO DEDUCT THE TAXES ON THESE COMMODITIES AND SERVICES FROM THEIR FEDERAL INCOME.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"It is the policy of this State that as many State taxes as possible be structured so that they are deductible for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-116 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the phrase ", or owning and/or operating a street transportation system for the transportation of freight for hire," in subsection (a);

(2)       by rewriting subdivision (a)(3) to read: