GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] With respect to the minimum or specific term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of special probation under this section, the judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 20-179.3(b) is amended by deleting "10 years" in subdivision (2) and substituting "seven years"; and by rewriting subdivision (1) to read:

(1)       At the time of the offense he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;".

Sec. 31.  G.S. 20-179.3(d), as found in the 1983 Replacement Volume, is amended in line 2 by substituting "at any time after the day of" for "subsequent to".

Sec. 32.  G.S. 20-179.3 is amended as follows:

(a)       By rewriting subsection (f) to read:

"(f)      Overall Provisions on Use of Privilege. Every limited driving privilege must restrict the applicant to essential driving related to the purposes listed in subsection (a), and any driving that is not related to those purposes is unlawful even though done at times and upon routes that may be authorized by the privilege. If the privilege is granted, driving related to emergency medical care is authorized at any time and without restriction as to routes, but all other driving must be for a purpose and done within the restrictions specified in the privilege.";

(b)       By adding new subsection (f1) to read:

"(f1)    Definition of 'Standard Working Hours.' Under this section, 'standard working hours' are 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. on Monday through Friday.";

(c)       By rewriting subsection (g) to read: