GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-16.4(b) is amended by inserting between the second and third sentences the following:  "The hearing officer may subpoena any witnesses or documents he deems necessary."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-16.4(c) is amended by inserting between the caption and the first sentence the following:  "The hearing officer is authorized to administer oaths to witnesses appearing at the hearing."; and in the first sentence by substituting the words, "and must be" for the following: "under the provisions for hearings held under G.S. 20-16(d), except that the hearing is".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-16.5(a)(5) is amended by adding at the end the following:  "A person who is validly licensed but who is unable to locate his license card may file an affidavit with the clerk setting out facts that indicate that he is unable to locate his license card and that he is validly licensed; the filing of the affidavit constitutes a surrender of the person's license."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 20-16.5(b)(1) is amended in the first line by substituting "charging" for "law-enforcement".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 20-16.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation.

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:

(1)       He requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and

(2)       He has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more; and

(3)       He is charged with an implied-consent offense."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 20-16.5(c) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:  "If the person has refused to submit to a chemical analysis, a copy of the affidavit to be submitted to the Division under G.S. 20-16.2(c) may be substituted for the revocation report if it contains the information required by this section."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 20-16.5(e) is amended by adding at the end the following:  "If within five working days of the effective date of the order, the person does not surrender his license or demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, the clerk must immediately issue a pick-up order.  The pick-up order under this subsection may be issued by the clerk to any law enforcement officer to pick up the person's driver's license in accordance with G.S. 20-29 as if the pick-up order had been issued by the Division."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 20-16.5(g) is amended:

(a)       In the second sentence by substituting "within 10 days of the effective date of the revocation" for "at any later time";

(b)       By adding at the end of the subsection the following: "If the person requesting the hearing fails to appear at the hearing or any rescheduling thereof after having been properly notified, he forfeits his right to a hearing."; and

(c)       By adding at the end of the seventh sentence the phrase "and the hearing must be limited to the grounds specified in the request".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 20-16.5(h) is amended by adding at the end the following:  "If the person's license is revoked under this section and under another section of this Chapter, the clerk must surrender the license to the Division if the revocation under this section can terminate before the other revocation; in such cases, the costs required by subsection (j) must still be paid before the revocation under this section is terminated."

Sec. 18. G.S. 20-19, as found in the 1983 Replacement, is amended:

(a)       By rewriting lines 2 and 3 of subsection (d) to read: "G.S. 20-17 and the person has another offense involving impaired driving for which he has been convicted, which offense occurred within three years imme-";