GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       By adding at the end of the seventh sentence the phrase "and the hearing must be limited to the grounds specified in the request".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 20-16.5(h) is amended by adding at the end the following:  "If the person's license is revoked under this section and under another section of this Chapter, the clerk must surrender the license to the Division if the revocation under this section can terminate before the other revocation; in such cases, the costs required by subsection (j) must still be paid before the revocation under this section is terminated."

Sec. 18. G.S. 20-19, as found in the 1983 Replacement, is amended:

(a)       By rewriting lines 2 and 3 of subsection (d) to read: "G.S. 20-17 and the person has another offense involving impaired driving for which he has been convicted, which offense occurred within three years imme-";

(b)       By rewriting lines 2 and 3 of subsection (e) to read: "G.S. 20-17 and the person has two or more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which he has been convicted, and the most recent offense"; and

(c)       By adding a new subsection (j) to read: