GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The offense occurred more than 10 days after the effective date of a revocation order issued under any other provision of G.S. 20- 16.5.

In addition, a person punished under this subsection shall be treated for driver's license and insurance rating purposes as if he had been convicted of driving without a license under G.S. 20- 7, and the conviction report sent to the Division must indicate that the person is to be so treated."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 20-28.2(a)(2) is amended by substituting "G.S. 20-16(a)(7)" for "G.S. 20-16(7)".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 20-139.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b4)    Introducing Routine Records Kept as Part of Breath- Testing Program. In civil and criminal proceedings, any party may introduce, without further authentication,Simulator logs and logs for other devices used to verify a breath-testing instrument, certificates and other records concerning the check of ampoules and of Simulator stock solution and the stock solution used in any other equilibration device, preventive maintenance records, and other records that are routinely kept concerning the maintenance and operation of breath-testing instruments. In a criminal case, however, this subsection does not authorize the State to introduce records to prove the results of a chemical analysis of the defendant or of any validation test of the instrument that is conducted during that chemical analysis."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 20-179(c) is amended:

(a)       In both the second sentence and subdivision (1) by substituting "before" for "of" immediately after "years";

(b)       In subdivision (2) by adding immediately after the word "defendant" the words "at the time of the offense"; and