GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 20-179(c) is amended:

(a)       In both the second sentence and subdivision (1) by substituting "before" for "of" immediately after "years";

(b)       In subdivision (2) by adding immediately after the word "defendant" the words "at the time of the offense"; and

(c)       In subdivision (3) by adding immediately after the word "driving" the words "at the time of the offense".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 20-179(d) is amended:

(a)       By adding at the end the following: "Except for the factor in subdivision (5) the conduct constituting the aggravating factor must occur during the same transaction or occurrence as the impaired driving offense.";

(b)       In subdivision (6) by deleting the comma and the language after the word "apprehension"; and

(c)       In subdivision (7) by deleting the comma and the words appearing after the word "limit."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 20-179(e) is amended:

(a)       By adding at the end the following: "Except for the factors in subdivisions (4), (6) and (7), the conduct constituting the mitigating factor must occur during the same transaction or occurrence as the impaired driving offense.";

(b)       In subdivision (6) by substituting "the impaired driving offense for which he is being sentenced" for "impaired driving"; and

(c)       In subdivision (4) by substituting "motor vehicle offense for which at least four points are assigned under G.S. 20-16 or for which the person's license is subject to revocation" for "serious traffic violation".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 20-179 is amended by adding two subsections to read:

"(f1)    Aider and Abettor Punishment. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a person convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 under the common law concept of aiding and abetting is subject to Level Five punishment. The judge need not make any findings of grossly aggravating, aggravating, or mitigating factors in such cases.

(f2)     Limit on Consolidation of Judgments. Except as provided in subsection (f1), in each charge of impaired driving for which there is a conviction the judge must determine if the sentencing factors described in subsections (c), (d) and (e) are applicable unless the impaired driving charge is consolidated with a charge carrying a greater punishment. Two or more impaired driving charges may not be consolidated for judgment."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 20-179(g), (h), (i), (j), and (k), as found in the 1983 Replacement Volume, are each amended by inserting in the third line immediately after "imprisonment" the words "that includes a minimum term" and on line 4 by inserting immediately after "and" the words "a maximum term of".

Sec. 26.  G.S. 20-179(k), as found in the 1983 Replacement Volume, is amended on line 12 by inserting immediately after "required" the word "by".

Sec. 27.  G.S. 20-179(l) is amended by substituting "; or" for the period at the end of subdivision (2) and by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      There is no alcohol and drug education traffic school within a reasonable distance of the defendant's residence."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 20-179(o) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read: "If the defendant proves by the preponderance of the evidence all three above facts concerning the prior case, the conviction may not be used as a grossly aggravating or aggravating factor."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 20-179(p) is rewritten to read:

"(p)      Limit on Amelioration of Punishment. For active terms of imprisonment imposed under this section:

(1)       The judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial.

(2)       The defendant must serve the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment and good or gain time credit may not be used to reduce that mandatory minimum period.

(3)       The defendant may not be released on parole unless he is otherwise eligible and has served the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment.

With respect to the minimum or specific term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of special probation under this section, the judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 20-179.3(b) is amended by deleting "10 years" in subdivision (2) and substituting "seven years"; and by rewriting subdivision (1) to read:

(1)       At the time of the offense he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;".