GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Driving for educational purposes other than the course of instruction at an Alcohol and Drug Education Traffic School is subject to the same limitations applicable to work related driving under subsections (g) and (g1)."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 20-179.3(j) is amended in the third sentence by inserting between the words "with" and "violating" the words "driving while license revoked by".

Sec. 34.  G.S. 20-179.4(c) is amended by substituting for the second and third sentences the following:  "That fee must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person is convicted.  The fee must be paid in full within two weeks unless the court, upon a showing of hardship by the person, allows him additional time to pay the fee.  The person may not be required to pay the fee before he begins the community service unless the court specifically orders that he do so."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 20-179.4(e) is rewritten to read:

"(e)      The coordinator must report to the court in which the community service was ordered a significant violation of the terms of the probation judgment related to community service. In such cases, the court must conduct a hearing to determine if there is a willful failure to comply. If the court determines there is a willful failure to pay the prescribed fee or to complete the work as ordered by the coordinator within the applicable time limits, the court must revoke any limited driving privilege issued in the impaired driving case, and in addition may take any further action authorized by Article 82 of General Statutes Chapter 15A for violation of a condition of probation."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 20-179(n) is amended by deleting the last sentence.