GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-4.01(32), as found in the 1983 Replacement Volume, is amended on line 3 by adding between the word "public" and the comma the words "for vehicular traffic".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-13(a) is amended by deleting the second sentence of that subsection; and G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (31a) to read:

"(31a)  Provisional Licensee. A person under the age of 18 years."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-16(a)(8) is amended by deleting the following:  "or has been convicted under G.S. 18B-302(e) or (f) of fraudulent use of a driver's license to obtain alcoholic beverages".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-16.2(d) is amended by:

(a)       Inserting between the second and third sentences the following: "The hearing officer may subpoena any witnesses or documents he deems necessary.";

(b)       Adding between the fourth and the fifth sentences the following: "The hearing officer is authorized to administer oaths to witnesses appearing at the hearing."; and

(c)       Substituting in the fifth sentence the words, "and must be" for the following: "under the provisions for hearings held under G.S. 20-16(d), except that the hearing is".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-16.2(d) is amended by substituting for the seventh sentence the following:  "If the Division finds that any of conditions (1), (2), (4), or (5) is not met, it must rescind the revocation.  If it finds that condition (3) is alleged in the affidavit but is not met, it must order the revocation sustained if that is the only condition that is not met; in this instance subsection (d1) does not apply to that revocation."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-16.2(el) is amended by deleting "10 years" in subdivisions (2) and (3) and substituting "seven years"; and by rewriting subdivision (1) to read:

"(1)      At the time of the refusal he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-16.2(i) is amended by:

(a)       Rewriting the second sentence to read: "Upon this request, the officer must afford the person the opportunity to have a chemical analysis of his breath, if available, in accordance with the procedures required by G.S. 20-139.1(b)."; and

(b)       Rewriting the fourth sentence to read: "Before the chemical analysis is made, the person must confirm his request in writing and he must be notified: