GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such service cannot be made the officer shall affix copies to some conspicuous part of the premises claimed and make due return showing compliance with this section."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 42-28, as it appears in Volume 2A, 1981 Cumulative Supplement, is amended by deleting on line 4 the following punctuation and words:

"(not to exceed five days from the issuing of the summons, without the consent of the plaintiff)." and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"not to exceed 10 days from the issuance of the summons".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-217(2) is rewritten to read as follows:

"When the defendant is not under any legal disability, he may be served by registered or certified mail as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j). Proof of service is as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j2)."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1983, and shall apply to process served on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 20th day of May, 1983.