GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Collateral disputes between a custodial parent and noncustodial parent, involving visitation, custody and similar issues, shall be considered only in separate proceedings from actions initiated under this Article. The attorney representing the designated representative of programs under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act shall be deemed attorney of record only for proceedings under this Article, and not for such separate proceedings."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143B-153(8) is amended to add a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Child support enforcement services as defined by G.S.

110-130.1".

Sec. 3.  This act shall become effective 30 days after ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 15th day of June, 1983.