GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         Any person who has been found by the Commission to have been overpaid under subparagraph (2) above shall be liable to have such sums deducted from future benefits payable to him under this Chapter in such amounts as the Commission may by regulation prescribe but no such benefit payable for any week shall be reduced by more than fifty percent (50%) of that person's weekly benefit amount."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 96-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(s)      Upon a finding of good cause, the Commission shall have the power in its sole discretion to forgive, in whole or in part, any overpayment arising under G.S. 96-18(g)(2)."

Sec. 17.  This act shall become effective August 1, 1983.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 27th day of June, 1983.