GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  The first sentence of G.S. 96-8(13)a. is rewritten to read:

"'Wages' shall include commissions and bonuses and any sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of any court, the National Labor Relations Board, any other lawfully constituted adjudicative agency or by private agreement, consent or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash."

Sec. 10.  The first paragraph of G.S. 96-15(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"Initial Determination. A representative designated by the Commission shall promptly examine the claim and shall determine whether or not the claim is valid. If the claim is determined to be not valid for any reason other than lack of base period earnings, the claim shall be referred to an Adjudicator for a decision as to the issues presented. If the claim is determined to be valid, a monetary determination shall be issued showing the week with respect to when benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable, and the potential maximum duration thereof. The claimant shall be furnished a copy of such monetary determination showing the amount of wages paid him by each employer during his base period and the employers by whom such wages were paid, his benefit year, weekly benefit amount, and the maximum amount of benefits that may be paid to him for unemployment during the benefit year. When a claim is not valid due to lack of earnings in his base period, the determination shall so designate. The claimant shall be allowed 10 days from the earlier of mailing or delivery of his monetary determination to him within which to protest his monetary determination and upon the filing of such protest, unless said protest be satisfactorily resolved, the claim shall be referred to the Chief Deputy Commissioner or his designee for a decision as to the issues presented. All base period employers, as well as the most recent employer of a claimant on a temporary layoff, shall be notified upon the filing of a claim which establishes a benefit year."

Sec. 11.  The fourth sentence of G.S. 96-15(b)(2) is amended by deleting the words "an appeal is initiated" and substituting "a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt".

Sec. 12.  The third sentence of G.S. 96-15(c) is amended by deleting "further appeal is initiated" and substituting "a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt", and further by rewriting the fourth sentence to read:  "No person may be appointed as an Appeals Referee unless he possesses the minimum qualifications necessary to be a staff attorney eligible for designation by the Commission as a hearing officer under G.S. 96-4(m)."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 96-15(h) is rewritten to read:

"Appeal to Courts. Any decision of the Commission in the absence of an appeal therefrom as herein provided, shall become final 30 days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, whichever is earlier, and judicial review thereof shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his remedies before the Commission as provided by this Chapter and has filed notice of appeal as hereinafter provided. The Commission shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision and may be represented in any such judicial action by any qualified attorney who has been designated by it for that purpose. If a notice of appeal is filed, but not in a timely fashion, the court shall dismiss the appeal upon the motion of the Commission. In order to obtain judicial review under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the appellant resides or has his principal place of business.

The petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the person seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by registered mail upon the Commission and upon all who were parties of record to the Commission proceedings. Names and addresses of such parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the Commission upon request. Any party to the Commission proceeding may become a party to the review proceeding by notifying the court within 10 days after receipt of the copy of the petition. Any person aggrieved may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24.

Within 45 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review or within such additional time as the court may allow, the Commission shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review.