GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         a.   Reasonable employment opportunities for which the individual is fitted by training and experience do not exist in the locality or are severely curtailed;

b.         The training course relates to an occupation or skill for which there are expected to be reasonable opportunities for employment; and

c.         The individual, within the judgment of the Commission, has the required qualifications and the aptitude to complete the course successfully; or,

2.         Such approval is required for the Commission to receive the benefits of federal law."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-13(a) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(4)      No individual shall be deemed able to work under this subsection during any week for which that person is receiving or is applying for benefits under any other State or federal law based on his temporary total or permanent total disability."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-13(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"The payment of benefits to any individual based on services for nonprofit organizations, hospitals, State hospitals and State institutions of higher education, other institutions of higher education, or secondary schools and subdivisions of secondary schools subject to this Chapter shall be in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as applied to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other services subject to this Chapter. Except that with respect to services in the educational institutions listed above, benefits shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, if the individual has a contract or contracts, written, oral or implied, or a reasonable assurance to perform services in any such capacity for such educational institution for both such academic years or both such terms. Provided that if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under the foregoing sentence and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of the foregoing sentence. The provisions of this subsection relating to the denial of benefits for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years or during a similar period between two regular terms shall apply to an individual who performs services on a part-time or substitute basis."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-13(b)(2) is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-14 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (2) to read: