GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a registration statement is withdrawn before the effective date or a pre-effective stop order is entered under G.S. 78A-29, the Administrator shall retain the filing fee. A registration statement relating to securities issued or to be issued by a mutual fund, open-end management company, or unit investment trust or relating to other redeemable securities, to be offered for a period in excess of one year, must be renewed annually by payment of a renewal fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) and by filing any documents or reports that the Administrator may by rule or order require."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 78A-28(h) is amended by deleting from the first sentence the word "Every" and substituting the following:

"Except during the time a stop order is in effect under G.S. 78A-29, a registration statement relating to securities issued or to be issued by a mutual fund, open-end management company, or unit investment trust or relating to other redeemable securities, to be offered for a period in excess of one year, expires on December 31 of each year or some other date not more than one year from its effective date as the Administrator may by rule or order provide. Every other".

Sec. 47.  G.S. 78A-28(j) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:  "Every person filing such an amendment shall pay a registration fee calculated in the manner specified in subsection (b) and a filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) with respect to the additional securities proposed to be offered."

Sec. 48.  The first sentence of G.S. 78A-37(b) is rewritten to read:  "Every applicant for initial or renewal registration shall pay a filing fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) in the case of a dealer and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) in the case of a salesman."