GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subdivision, the term 'persons who rent to transients' means (i) owners of private residences and cottages who rent to transients and (ii) rental agents, including 'real estate brokers' as defined in G.S. 93A-2, who rent private residences and cottages to transients on behalf of the owners. If a rental agent is liable for the tax imposed by this subdivision, the owner is not liable."

Sec. 94.  G.S. 20-109.1 is amended as follows:

(1)       by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (d) to read:

"In addition to these criminal penalties, any person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to one hundred dollars ($100.00), to be imposed in the discretion of the Commissioner."; and

(2)       by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Commissioner shall charge a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for issuing a title or forms as required by this section."

Sec. 95.  G.S. 105-164.44A is rewritten to read: