GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part I. Court Costs and Fees.

Section 1.  Article 28 of General Statutes Chapter 7A is amended by adding a new section G.S. 7A-320 as follows:

"§ 7A-320.  Costs are exclusive. - The costs set forth in this Article are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any other costs and fees."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) is amended by substituting the words and figures "twenty-three dollars ($23.00)" for the words and figures "nineteen dollars ($19.00)" and is further amended by substituting the words and figures "thirty dollars ($30.00)" for the words and figures "twenty-eight dollars ($28.00)".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-304(c) is amended by rewriting the first sentence as follows:  "Witness fees, expenses for blood tests and comparisons incurred by G.S. 8-50.1(a), jail fees and cost of necessary trial transcripts shall be assessed as provided by law in addition to other costs set out in this section."