GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 7A-307(a) as it appears in the 1981 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes is amended by adding on line 2 between the comma and the word "the" "and in collections of personal property by affidavit,".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) is amended by rewriting the first sentence as follows:  "For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty-two dollars ($22.00), plus an additional forty cents (40c) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the gross estate."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) is amended by deleting the sixth sentence.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) is amended by substituting the words and figures "five dollars ($5.00)" for the words and figures "one dollar ($1.00)".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-307(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision (3) as follows:  "(3)      For probate of a will without qualification of a personal representative, the clerk shall assess a facilities fee as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection and shall assess for support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00)."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-307(b) is amended by substituting the words and figures "twenty-two dollars ($22.00)" for the words and figures "eight dollars ($8.00)" and by substituting the words and figures "twenty-five dollars ($25.00)" for the words and figures "ten dollars ($10.00)".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 7A-307(c) is amended by deleting the words "The uniform costs set forth in this section are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any and all other costs, fees, and commissions, except that the" and inserting in their place the word "The".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-307 is amended by adding a new subsection (b1) as follows:

"(b1)    The clerk shall assess the following miscellaneous fees:

(1)       Filing a will with no probate - first page                                          $ 1.00

- each additional page or fraction thereof                                             .25

(2)       Issuing letters testamentary, per letter over five letters issued                                                                                                    1.00

(3)       Inventory of safe deposits of a decedent, per box, per day 15.00

(4)       Taking a deposition                                                                  5.00"

Sec. 18.  G.S. 7A-308 is rewritten as follows: