GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-130.5(e)

G.S. 105-130.9(1)

G.S. 105-130.13

G.S. 105-130.15(b)(1)

G.S. 105-135(5)

G.S. 105-141(a)(20)

G.S. 105-141(b)(9)a.

G.S. 105-141(b)(10)

G.S. 105-141(b)(11)

G.S. 105-141(b)(17)

G.S. 105-141(b)(19)

G.S. 105-141(b)(22)

G.S. 105-141(b)(23)

G.S. 105-141(b)(26)d.

G.S. 105-141(b)(27)

G.S. 105-141.2

G.S. 105-142(b)(1)

G.S. 105-142(d)

G.S. 105-142(e)

G.S. 105-142(f)(6)

G.S. 105-144(b)

G.S. 105-144(c)(3)

G.S. 105-144.1(g)

G.S. 105-144.2(d)(2)b.

G.S. 105-144.2(i)

G.S. 105-145(e)

G.S. 105-147(1)c.

G.S. 105-147(1)e.

G.S. 105-147(7)

G.S. 105-147(8)

G.S. 105-147(12)

G.S. 105-147(13)c.

G.S. 105-147(20)

G.S. 105-161(d)(4)a.

G.S. 105-161(f)(1)c.

G.S. 105-163(c)

G.S. 105-163.1(6)e.1.

G.S. 105-163.1(6)e.2.

G.S. 105-212

Sec. 83.  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   The amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by Sections 613 and 613A of the Code for mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items under the Code, except as otherwise provided herein. This subdivision does not apply to depletion deductions for clay, gravel, phosphate rock, lime, shells, stone, sand, feldspar, gemstones, mica, talc, lithium compounds, tungsten, coal, peat, olivine, pyrophyllite, and other solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State. Corporations required to apportion income to North Carolina shall first add to federal taxable income the amount of all percentage depletion in excess of cost depletion that was subtracted from the corporation's gross income in computing its federal income taxes and shall then subtract from the taxable income apportioned to North Carolina the amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by Sections 613 and 613A of the Code for solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items."

Sec. 84.  G.S. 105-147(12) is rewritten to read:

"(12)   Except as provided in this subdivision, an allowance for depreciation and obsolescence of property and an allowance for depletion of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber to the extent allowed under the Code.