GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The defendant is responsible for paying the fee."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-305(d) is amended by deleting the words "The uniform costs set forth in this section are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any and all other costs, fees, and commissions, except that the" and inserting in their place the word "The".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-306(a)(2) is amended by deleting the words and figures "thirteen dollars ($13.00)" and inserting in their place the words and figures "twenty-two dollars ($22.00)", and by rewriting the second sentence as follows:  "In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30c) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 7A-306(b) is amended by substituting the words and figures "twenty-two dollars ($22.00)" for the words and figures "thirteen dollars ($13.00)".