GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 68.  G.S. 105-130.2 is amended by inserting a new subdivision (1) to read as follows and by renumbering the current subdivisions accordingly:

"(1)      'Code' means the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of April 1, 1983, and includes any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective after that date."

Sec. 69.  The first paragraph of G.S. 105-130.3 is amended by deleting the phrase "Internal Revenue Code in effect on January 1, 1981," and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Code".

Sec. 70.  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(8), 105-130.5(b)(6), and 105-130.5(b)(12) are each amended by deleting the phrase "for federal income tax purposes" and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "under the Code".

Sec. 71.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(11) is rewritten to read:

"(11)   The amount by which a deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced under the Code for federal tax purposes or the amount of such a deduction that was not allowed under the Code because the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction."

Sec. 72.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(14) is amended by inserting between the words "reduced" and "for" the phrase "under the Code"; and is further amended by deleting the words "federal law" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the Code".