GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 7A-320.  Costs are exclusive. - The costs set forth in this Article are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any other costs and fees."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) is amended by substituting the words and figures "twenty-three dollars ($23.00)" for the words and figures "nineteen dollars ($19.00)" and is further amended by substituting the words and figures "thirty dollars ($30.00)" for the words and figures "twenty-eight dollars ($28.00)".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-304(c) is amended by rewriting the first sentence as follows:  "Witness fees, expenses for blood tests and comparisons incurred by G.S. 8-50.1(a), jail fees and cost of necessary trial transcripts shall be assessed as provided by law in addition to other costs set out in this section."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) is amended by rewriting the first sentence as follows:  "For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of thirty-seven dollars ($37.00) in the superior court, and the sum of twenty-two dollars ($22.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be ten dollars ($10.00)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-305 is amended by adding a new subsection (b1) as follows:

"(b1)    When a defendant files an answer in an action filed as a small claim which requires the entire case to be withdrawn from a magistrate and transferred to the district court, the difference between the General Court of Justice fee and facilities fee applicable to the district court and the General Court of Justice fee and facilities fee applicable to cases heard by a magistrate shall be assessed. The defendant is responsible for paying the fee."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 7A-305(d) is amended by deleting the words "The uniform costs set forth in this section are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any and all other costs, fees, and commissions, except that the" and inserting in their place the word "The".