GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 91.  G.S. 105-164.13(16) is amended by inserting after the word "articles" the first time and the last time it appears in that subdivision the phrase "other than motor vehicles".

Sec. 92.  G.S. 105-164.13(32) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof to read:

"For sales made by a seller who is not a retailer, this exemption applies if the purchaser furnishes the Secretary an affidavit containing the information otherwise required from a retailer within 45 days of the date of the sale."

Sec. 93.  G.S. 105-164.4(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses and persons who rent private residences and cottages to transients are considered retailers under this Article. There is levied upon every such retailer a tax of three percent (3%) of the gross receipts derived from the rental of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply to any private residence or cottage that is rented for less than 15 days in a calendar year or to any room, lodging, or accommodation supplied to the same person for a period of 90 or more continuous days.

As used in this subdivision, the term 'persons who rent to transients' means (i) owners of private residences and cottages who rent to transients and (ii) rental agents, including 'real estate brokers' as defined in G.S. 93A-2, who rent private residences and cottages to transients on behalf of the owners. If a rental agent is liable for the tax imposed by this subdivision, the owner is not liable."

Sec. 94.  G.S. 20-109.1 is amended as follows:

(1)       by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (d) to read: