GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Counties, cities, and towns may levy a tax, not to exceed five dollars ($5.00) per machine, on the business taxed under this section."

 Part IX. Alcoholic Beverage Fees and Taxes.

Sec. 100.  G.S. 18B-804(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6a)    An additional bottle charge for local boards of one cent (1c) on each bottle containing 50 milliliters or less and five cents (5c) on each bottle containing more than 50 milliliters."

Sec. 101.  G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) is amended by deleting the phrase "ten dollars ($10.00)" and substituting the phrase "fifteen dollars ($15.00)".

Sec. 102.  G.S. 18B-805(b)(2) is amended by adding a new sentence to read:  "In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one third of the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8)."

Sec. 103.  G.S. 18B-805(b)(3) is amended by deleting the phrase "ten percent (10%)" and substituting the phrase "six and two-thirds percent (6-2/3%)".